Large Image Full Width

Check out our Latest News!

Petroleum jelly,complications and risks

Petroleum jelly,complications and risks

Petroleum jelly,complications and risks Purified forms of petroleum jelly do not contain dangerous ingredients. Vaseline is one of the most popular commercial forms of petroleum jelly, and according to the Environmental Working Group (EWG), it has a low risk of exposing users to carcinogens and other dangerous ingredients. Unrefined petroleum jelly does contain some potentially dangerous contaminants. The EWG suggest that a...

Petroleum jelly

Petroleum jelly,cosmetic applications

Petroleum jelly,cosmetic applications Relieve dry skin, including your lips and eyelids. Dry skin can flake, itch, crack and even bleed. Since ointments are more effective and less irritating than lotions, consider applying petroleum jelly to dry skin, including your lips and eyelids. The skin on your eyelids is the thinnest skin on the body and can get irritated easily. If your...

Liquid paraffin,in cosmetics

Liquid paraffin,in cosmetics

Liquid paraffin,in cosmetics: Liquid paraffin is used in cosmetics and skin care products to lock moisture into the skin. It forms a barrier and as such, is known as a skin lubricant or emollient. For this reason, it is popular in products meant to moisturise, soothe, and improve the texture of skin — especially in products meant to treat dry...

Treatment properties of paraffin wax 1%

Paraffin wax1% is a colorless, soft wax that can provide therapeutic heat therapy for the hands and feet. It also has softening and moisturizing effects on the skin. As with other waxes, paraffin wax1% melts when it is heated. It has a low melting point, so it is safe to touch in its liquid form. This means that people can...

Liquid Paraffin

liquid paraffin is a preservative

Is liquid paraffin a preservative? Cosmetic Liquid Paraffin Our white oils are suitable for use in medicinal and veterinary applications, in cosmetic preparations, as well as process oil in the plastic industry, as the softener in the textile industry and as the lubricant in the alimentary food industry and as a preservative. It is a transparent, colorless, nearly odorless, and oily liquid...

PE wax

Uses of polyethylene wax

Uses of polyethylene wax The wax finds application in a wide range of industries because of its desirable physical and chemical properties. As the material can have a broad range of melt points, densities and other properties, it is understandable why it is used so extensively.Polyethylene waxes have very unique polymer properties that make them useful in many applications. The...