Blog

7
Jun

Iran Liquid Paraffin, Applications

Iran Liquid Paraffin, Applications

Iran Liquid paraffin is an oil derivative commonly referred to as mineral oil. There are different types of chemicals that are classified under the label of mineral oil and are used in various applications, including manufacturing. However, Iran liquid paraffin is a very refined term for mineral oil that is suitable for applications in skin care products and even for oral consumption.

Iran Liquid paraffin is a colorless, clear, and viscous liquid with almost no fluorescence. It is odorless and tasteless.

Iran iquid paraffin has limited use as a casual cleanser, but is unsuitable for regular use because it can leak from the anus and cause irritation. Iran Liquid Paraffin can interfere with the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins. Iran Liquid Paraffin can be absorbed into the intestinal wall and may cause an external granulomatous reaction. And if Iran Liquid Paraffin enters the lungs, it can cause lipoid pneumonia.

Iran Liquid paraffin in combination with magnesium is also used as an osmotic laxative sold under the Mil-Par brand.

Iran Liquid paraffin is used in industry and textiles, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, among others. Often used in infrared spectroscopy. Iran Liquid Paraffin can be used for cooking to make it easier to remove cooked food. It is also used to make many foods, such as apples, look shiny to cut.

Iran liquid paraffin market is divided according to type, product type, treatment and class of drug, drug form, application and region. Depending on the type, the Iran liquid paraffin market is classified as a form of liquid paraffin. It is a highly refined form of kerosene that is used as a fuel. Another case is a highly refined mineral oil that has various uses, including in cosmetic and medical applications.

Iran Liquid paraffin fuel – Liquid paraffin is very distilled and refined oil that can be burned in lamps and other devices. Fuel has no dust or odor when burned, making it a less attractive fuel option than refined kerosene.

Depending on the type of product, the Iran liquid paraffin is classified as diaper cream, foot moisturizer and cosmetics and other products. Iran Liquid paraffin can be used to reduce diaper rash and eczema. The cosmetics industry also makes good use of Iran liquid paraffin. It is used in a variety of beauty products, including cleansing creams, cold creams, moisturizers, bronze oils and cosmetics. According to the treatment, the Iran liquid paraffin  is divided into constipation, intestinal obstruction.

Iran Liquid paraffin has many uses in medicine. Because Iran liquid paraffin passes through the intestinal tract without being absorbed, it can be used as a laxative to limit the amount of water excreted in the feces and ease constipation.

According to the drug class, the Iran Liquid Paraffin is classified as emollients, emollients.

Iran Liquid paraffin is used as a emollient lotion to treat dry skin. According to the drug form, the Iran Liquid Paraffin is classified as anoma, ocular solution, oral gel, oral solution, oral suspension, rectal ointment, topical lotion, topical oil, topical ointment. Based on applications, the Iran liquid paraffin market is classified as lubrication, electrical insulation and spark plugs.

Iran Liquid paraffin is mainly used as a lubricant in various industrial settings. It can be used to lubricate blades that cut paper and are used in mechanical mixing. The use of Iran liquid paraffin in the textile industry mostly involves lubrication. Iran Liquid paraffin is an oil material used for spinning, weaving and mesh.

Sewing machine lubrication usually contains Iran liquid paraffin.

7
Dec

Iran Paraffin Wax Coating applications

Iran Paraffin Wax Coating applications

Iran Paraffin wax, is classified as a chemical preservative, is used to make candy, vegetables and fruits look shiny; Paraffin wax also helps slow down moisture loss and spoilage. Iran Paraffin wax is used in a variety of applications. One of the most uses of paraffin wax is for wrapper on hard cheeses. You may also see Iran Paraffin wax in jars of home-canned jams and jellies; nevertheless, the department of Food and Agriculture recommends against the use of Iran paraffin wax as a sealant.

Food-grade Iran paraffin wax is intended edible. Iran Paraffin wax is consist of vegetable oils, palm oil derivatives, and synthetic resins, plus other materials that pass through the body undigested and contain no nutritional value. Some Iran paraffin wax, such as the fragranced variety sold for candle-making and beauty treatments, should never be ingested.

Iran Paraffin Wax Using in Shiny Coating for Chocolate

Iran Paraffin wax has both cosmetic and operational purposes when used with chocolate. Adding Iran paraffin wax to melted chocolate gives it a shiny finish when it hardens. Iran Paraffin wax also helps the chocolate be solid at normal temperature. Iran Paraffin wax seems as an additive in some brands of candy bars to keep them from melting in your hand. Iran Paraffin wax is also the main ingredient in chocolate coatings such as those found on ice cream or chocolate-dipped cookies.

Iran Paraffin Wax Using in Shiny Preservative for Fruits

Iran Paraffin wax may be sprayed on fruits and vegetables to make them shine and more appealing. Iran Paraffin wax also helps extend the shelf life by retaining moisture. Some fruits, such as apples, produce a natural wax, which can easily be washed away with water and a little gentle rubbing; additional synthetic wax sometimes augments this natural coating, making it more difficult to remove. Generally, a quick soak in vinegar or lemon juice-enhanced water makes it easier to wipe the wax away.

Iran Paraffin Wax, Other Applications

Iran Paraffin wax shows up in some surprising places, like sausages, and is used to coat cured sausage links to give them shiny appearance. Maybe not so surprising is that Iran paraffin wax is part of the novelty candies shaped wax lips, mustaches, and miniature soda bottles filled with flavored liquid.

Culinary wax paper includes a coating of Iran paraffin wax to make it water-resistant and non-stick. This is also useful for keeping food fresh when stored in the refrigerator.

11
Jul

Vaseline effects on hair

Vaseline effects on hair

Vaseline crops up quite a lot — both for the hair on your head and your lashes and eyebrows. The hair on your head only grows around six inches a year. Those who don’t want to wait usually search for a hair growth elixir.The theory behind this is simple. While Vaseline doesn’t have any moisturizing properties, the protective layer of Vaseline creates can lock in moisture from moisturizing products. This might make your hair less prone to breakage.

 Vaseline other benefits for hair

Some claim that Vaseline can also be an easy way to combat scalp dryness, and there may be some truth to this. The Family Physicians recommends using Vaseline to manage cradle cap in infants. Others find that a small amount of Vaseline works well as a styling gel to reduce frizz, but it may be too heavy for thin or fine hair.

Vaseline For hair health

Even though there’s no research to support hair growth, you may want to try putting a tiny amount of Vaseline on your finger — aim for no bigger than the size of a pea. Gently massage Vaseline into your scalp. Do this process once per week. You can also try applying a small amount onto the ends of your hair each day to potentially prevent breakage. Some people swear by Vaseline hair masks for healthier looking locks. You can try applying Vaseline and leaving on overnight or for just a few hours. Alternatively, you can try applying Vaseline over your favorite moisturizing hair mask. Vaseline’s protective properties may help to lock in moisture from the treatment. If opting for an overnight mask, don’t forget to cover your head with something like a shower cap to avoid staining your sheets.

Vaseline for eyebrows and lashes

Vaseline for eyebrows, apply a very small amount — think smaller than a grain of rice — a couple of times a day. Vaseline can also be applied to eyelashes before bed. Use your finger or a cotton swab and go from the root outwards. Be sure to keep petroleum jelly out of your eyes. If it does enter your eye, flush it out with warm water.

Vaseline for dandruff or dry scalp

Vaseline uses to combat flakiness, try massaging a small amount of Vaseline into your scalp before rinsing with shampoo.

Vaseline removing from hair

When you do want to remove Vaseline from your hair, shampoo is your best bet. You may need to wash your hair with warm water several times to get rid of the greasy feeling. If your usual shampoo formula doesn’t seem to be having much effect, try adding a teaspoon of baking soda.

27
Apr

Iran Petroleum jelly Benefits

 Iran Petroleum jelly Benefits

Iran Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance. This product hasn’t changed much since Robert Augustus Chesebrough discovered it in 1859. Chesebrough noticed that oil workers would use a gooey jelly to heal their wounds and burns. He eventually packaged this Iran petroleum jelly as Vaseline.

Petroleum jelly’s benefits come from its main ingredient petroleum, which helps seal your skin with a water-protective barrier. This helps your skin heal and retain moisture. Read on to learn what else you can use petroleum jelly for. Benefits and uses for petroleum jelly

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for heal minor skin scrapes and burns

A study shows that petroleum jelly is effective in keeping skin moist during post-surgery healing. This may be particularly good for regular, less dramatic skin injuries. Make sure that the surface you apply petroleum jelly on is properly cleaned and disinfected. Otherwise, bacteria and other pathogens can get trapped inside and delay the healing process.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for moisturize your face, hands, and more

Face and body lotion: Apply petroleum jelly after a shower. As an occlusive moisturizer, it prevents your skin from drying out. You can also use it for dry noses during cold or allergy season.

Cracked heels: Soak your feet in warm water with some salt added to it. Towel-dry thoroughly and apply petroleum jelly and clean cotton socks.

Improve your gardening hands: After washing and drying, use some petroleum jelly and a clean pair of gloves to help lock in moisture and accelerate healing.

Chapped lips: Apply to chapped lips as you would any chap stick.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for pet paws

Your dog’s pad skin can crack and produce a great deal of discomfort. Clean their paws with cotton gauze, dry, and apply the petroleum jelly. Ideally this should be done after a walk or when your pet is resting.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly to prevent diaper rash

Petroleum jelly has been shown to reduce the incidence of diaper rash in babies. Clean and towel-dry your little one’s skin properly before applying. Petroleum jelly will form a protective barrier that will help protect the skin from constant exposure to moisture. Make an appointment with the doctor if there is a persistent rash.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for removing eye makeup

Oil is an effective way to remove makeup, and petroleum jelly is safe to use in the eye area, according to a study on eye ultrasounds. Use a cotton pad or Q-tip (for hard to reach areas), and press gently without tugging too hard on your skin. Make sure to close your eyes as you wipe. Some people also swear by using it on crow’s feet lines.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for Saving split ends

Sun and wind exposure as well as pool water can dry up your hair. Petroleum jelly can reduce the look of split ends and add shine to your hair. Rub a small amount of jelly between your palms and apply to hair ends.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for preventing skin stains nail polish

Apply petroleum jelly along your hairline to prevent hair dye from staining your skin. This also works if you like to paint your nails at home. A barrier of petroleum jelly is easy to wipe away when you’re done.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly for preserve perfume scents

Using petroleum jelly as a base for your perfume can help it last longer.

  1. Iran Petroleum Jelly uses as lube for stuck objects

If a ring is stuck on your finger, put some petroleum jelly on your finger, making sure you get some around and under the ring. This will help the ring slip off your finger.

For door hinges, apply a bit of jelly right on the hinge and swing the door a few times to spread evenly. Wipe off the excess.

 

24
Apr

Petroleum Jelly Market Report

Petroleum Jelly Market Report

Petroleum Jelly Market Analysis Report contains all Analytical and Statistical brief about Market Overview, Growth, Demand and Forecast Research with penetrating overview and solution in the complex world of Petroleum Jelly Industry.Global Petroleum Jelly Market 2019 report presents the global market share (sales and revenue) of key companies in the Petroleum Jelly business. This report presents a comprehensive overview, market shares, and growth opportunities of Petroleum Jelly market by product type, application, key manufacturers and key regions and countries. This report mainly introduces volume and value market share by players, by regions, by product type, by consumers and their price change details.

Market Segment by Type petroleum jelly, covers:

Pharmaceutical Grade, Cosmetic Grade, Industrial Grade

 

Market Segment by petroleum jelly Applications can be divided into:

Cosmetics, Personal Care Products, Pharmaceutical

 

Petroleum Jelly Market highlights the following key factors:

  • Petroleum Jelly Market Overview
  • Petroleum Jelly Production, Consumption, Export, Import by Regions (2012-2018)
  • Petroleum Jelly Market Status and SWOT Analysis by Regions
  • Competitive Landscape
  • New Project Feasibility Analysis
  • Industry Barriers and New Entrants SWOT Analysis
  • Analysis and Suggestions on New Project Investment

Based on the Petroleum Jelly industrial chain, this report mainly elaborates the definition, types, applications and major players of Petroleum Jelly market in details. Deep analysis about market status (2014-2019), enterprise competition pattern, advantages and disadvantages of enterprise products, industry development trends (2019-2024), regional industrial layout characteristics and macroeconomic policies, industrial policy has also be included. From raw materials to downstream buyers of this industry will be analyzed scientifically, the feature of product circulation and sales channel will be presented as well. In a word, this report will help you to establish a panorama of industrial development and characteristics of the Petroleum Jelly market.

Major Regions play a vital role in Petroleum Jelly market are:

  • North America
  • Europe
  • China
  • Japan
  • Middle East and Africa
  • India
  • South America
  • Others

 

 

 

 

18
Jan

Iran Petroleum Jelly | Iran Vaseline

Iran Petroleum Jelly | Iran Vaseline

Petroleum jelly, uses in wide range of daily routine life. We  are explaining some of this application and benefits by following paragraphs.

  1. Petroleum Jelly for Heal wounds

Petroleum jelly can be helpful to treat minor wounds like scratches, cuts and flakes. benefits of petroleum jelly This is because moisture is important to speed up the healing of any wounds.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Gets rid of chapped lips

Petroleum jelly moisturizes your lips. Apply as many times as possible in a day. Personally, i think this is the one of the best benefits.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Pinkish lips

Yes, Petroleum jelly can also get rid of the darker pigments on your lips. It makes your lips appear so naturally smooth and moist.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly for Longer and thicker eyelashes

This is an unbelievable miracle of petroleum. Apply some jelly onto your eyelashes every night before going to bed. You will notice a longer, and much thicker eyelashes within two weeks. Petroleum jelly does work, trust me!

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Moist face skin

Apply Petroleum jelly thoroughly onto your whole face every night before going to bed. You will notice moisture and smoothness in your face skin.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly as A substitute for body lotion

You may also apply Petroleum jelly to your whole body, mainly your hands and legs. It will get rid of your dry skin problem completely.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Make up remover

You can instead use Petroleum jelly to remove your make up. It is actually a better option. This is because some make up removers, or baby oils contain ingredients that may irritate the eyes. But petroleum jelly is very mild and safe to use.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly for Beautiful fingernails

Apply Petroleum jelly on to your fingernails to keep them resilient. You may also rub some on painted fingernails; it helps them to look new and shiny.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly as Hair moisturizer

Yes, Petroleum jelly is a wonderful hair moisturizer in fact. Just use a dab of petroleum jelly to keep your hair well moisturized, and manageable.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Split ends dilemma

Petroleum jelly also helps cure split ends. Split ends can make your hair look really unhealthy. That is why you need to use some petroleum jelly to get rid of them. Just apply some onto the ends of your hair.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Bye-bye diaper rash

Petroleum jelly works amazingly in preventing diaper rashes. Apply some Vaseline on your baby’s bottom before putting on a new diaper.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly for Lipstick stains

Petroleum jelly removes lipstick stains from soft materials. How? Rub some Vaseline onto the stained part of the cloth before washing, and watch those stains disappear.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly for Everlasting fragrance

Petroleum jelly is really disappointing when your favorite perfume scent constantly fades away. But with the help of petroleum jelly, you can make the scent last. Dab some on your pulse points and your neck before spritzing on your perfume, and the scent will last for the entire day.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly to Tamed eyebrows

Don’t worry if you find it hard to make your eyebrows stay in its shape. Apply some on your eyebrows with your fingertips and shape Petroleum jelly.

 

  1. Petroleum Jelly for Shining shoes

This a trick that all wives should have up their sleeves. Here is an easier method to polish you husbands’ leather shoes. Dab some Vaseline onto the shoes and use a cloth to rub and spread Petroleum jelly, and watch the shoes shine!

31
Oct

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52  is used as a supplement in various industries and is considered as an intermediary commodity.

Chlorine paraffin and DOP are substitutes for each other.

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52, General specification:

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52 is manufactured by the chlorination of n-paraffin or paraffin wax, normally in a batch process. The reaction is exothermic and leads to the generation of the by-product hydrochloric acid. After removing residual traces of acid, a stabilizer is added to produce finished batches.

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52, Applications:

Replacing the main plastics Dioxyl Phthalate-Dioxo-Acetyl Phthalate Expansion and Plasticizers in the processing of vinyl polymers, auxiliary polymers and chlorinated tires of neoprene additives in lubricating oils and industrial oils such as oils in rollers, And drawing of refractory materials, production of PVC films, artificial leather production, rubber industry, cable sheathing, flexible PVC pipes production, and production of marine paints.

 

  1. Chlorinated paraffin is a plasticizer largely used in PVC. CPW is used as an additive in industrial lubricants like gear oil as a fire retardant chemical additive.
  2. Chlorinated paraffin is used as plasticizers in paint sealants and adhesives. The main advantage over other alternatives is inertness and it enhances flame retardant properties. Cpw with high chlorine content is used as flame retardants in a wide range of rubbers and polymer systems.
  3. Chlorinated paraffin is also used in formulation of metal working lubricants as they are one of the most effective extreme pressure additives for lubricants used in a wide range of machining and engineering operations.

 

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52, technical Specification

CP grade cp 50
Chlorine content 50-52%
Appearance pale yellow liquid
Colour in hazen unit 120
Specific gr. At 30 c 1. 26-1. 28
Viscosity at 25 c in poise 13-18
Thermal stability at 180 c for 1 hour pale yellow to light yellow

 

6
Aug

Normal Paraffin

Normal Paraffin

Persia paraffin is Supplier for normal paraffin.

 Normal Paraffin, General Specification

Normal Paraffin is the major raw material for the manufacture of LAB. Normal Paraffin is extracted from kerosene which contains an average of 20/25% paraffin and therefore is generally produced close to a refinery as the kerosene, free of the paraffin removed has to be returned to the refinery. Over 80% of Normal Paraffin is used for production of LAB the remaining N-Paraffin may be further processed to obtain special solvents used for various industrial applications including synthetic resins, paints and varnishes, degreasing agents and printing inks. Normal paraffin operate as a dissolver in industrial for producing polymers and resins, colors, artistic coverings and grease polisher.

Normal Paraffin, Application 

Normal paraffin operate as a dissolver in industrial for producing polymers and resins, colors, artistic coverings and grease polisher.

Normal Paraffin, Packing 

Normal Paraffin is dedicating in Bulk. Also, our Normal Paraffin packed in new or second hand 180/200 kg drums, ISO tank, and flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed Normal Paraffin.

Normal Paraffin, Technical Specification

Test

Limits

Test Method

Appearance

Clear

Density at 60 Fْ   kg/L

0.74 – 0.76

ASTM  D-4052

Colour Saybolt

(+30) Min

ASTM  D-156

Odour

Weak, Typical

Composition

N-Paraffin wt %

Min 98.0

UOP 411 or UOP 863-85
or UOP 915

C9 & lighter wt %

Less Than 0.2

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C10 wt %

Less Than 18.0

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C11 wt %

25 – 45

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C12 wt %

25 – 40

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C13 wt %

14 – 25

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C14 wt %

Less Than 1.0

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C15 & Higher wt %

Less Than  0.1

UOP 411 or UOP 915

AV. Mol. wt

160 – 165

UOP 411 or UOP 915

Br. Indx mg / 100g

25 Max

ASTM  D-2710 or ASTM D-1491
or ASTM D-1492

Aromatic Content wt %

Less Than 0.4

UOP 495

Sulphur ppm

Less Than 3

ASTM D-3120 or UOP 727

31
Jul

Polyethylene wax

Polyethylene wax

Persia paraffin is highly qualified in production various types of Polyethylene wax.

Polyethylene wax, General Specification 

Polyethylene wax / PE Wax, act as activator and dispersing material for Polyethylene, Polypropylene, ABS resins.

Waxes are mainly dispersions of polyethylene’s hydrocarbons, or vegetable and animal Waxes in the vehicle system used. They impart slip and scuff resistance to ink films.Our Polyethylene wax  is super dry, white.Lately, polyolefinic waxes are also used directly in micro-pulverised form. The addition of Polyethylene wax to hydrocarbon waxes increases the melting points of Such waxes to a marked degree. Polyethylene waxes are compatible with petroleum and other Waxes. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Polyethylene Wax, Application  

Polyethylene Wax/PE Wax ,Highly effective external lubricant for PVC ,PVC base color and additive master batch, PE and PP base master batch,  External lubricant for wood-plastic compound, Asphalt

 

 Polyethylene Wax, Packing

Polyethylene Wax/PE Wax , packed in 20 kg multi layer PE bag. Also, based on customer offer packing polyethylene Wax on pallet and shrinking is possible. It should be stored in a cold and dry place.

 

Polyethylene Wax, Technical Specification 

Items Results Test method
Density 0.93 ± 0.02 gr/l ASTM D611
Melting point 100+10 °C DSC
Color White
Specific gravity 0.85 Astm d-3712
R&B softening point 100 ± 5 °C ASTM E28
Volatile Content@150 °C 2-3 % ASTM D6658

 

26
Jul

Paraffin Wax, Heat Therapy

 Paraffin Wax, Heat Therapy 

Paraffin wax has a very high heat capacity, meaning it is able to absorb and retain a great amount of heat. A paraffin wax spa takes advantage of paraffin’s heat-retaining capacity in a simple process called heat transfer. In technical terms, heat is transferred to the core of the affected area as Paraffin wax goes through a phase change. As it melts, the paraffin becomes a liquid and is able to retain more heat. Then, when a hand, foot, or other area is dipped into the heated bath, the phase of the paraffin that surrounds the dipped area quickly changes into a solid. The heat that is given off is called the heat of fusion.

More simply, the heat that goes into melting the paraffin wax comes out when it solidifies into a comforting paraffin wax coating, thus transferring the heat into the affected limb. Another way to look at it is the paraffin is the medium that transfers heat from the Therapy bath to the painful area.

At the same time, the heat from the paraffin opens pores and increases circulation in the skin. This is why paraffin wax, is so beneficial to skin, leaving skin softened and more radiant.

Paraffin wax therapy is one of the most effective methods of applying deep heat to relieve pain and stiffness. The warm paraffin also moisturizes for healthier looking, softer skin.

Therabath warm paraffin wax treatments are fast-acting, drug-free, and versatile, providing heat therapy for many different applications from arthritis joint pain relief to salon hand, foot, and facial services.

Therabath paraffin wax baths can be used in the home, office, hospital, or clinic …

  • to soothe chronic arthritis joint pain
  • to relax stiff muscles
  • in therapeutic massage for clients and for practioners’ self-care
  • prior to therapeutic exercise
  • during physical and occupational therapy
  • to increase range of motion
  • to relieve dryness from repeated hand-washing
  • for tired, overworked hands
  • for very dry skin
  • for salon manicures and pedicures
  • for paraffin facials
  • in spas
  • to warm cold hands, especially in winter
  • and more!