Liquid paraffin,in cosmeticspersiaparaffin
Liquid paraffin,in cosmetics:
Liquid paraffin is used in cosmetics and skin care products to lock moisture into the skin. It forms a barrier and as such, is known as a skin lubricant or emollient. For this reason, it is popular in products meant to moisturise, soothe, and improve the texture of skin — especially in products meant to treat dry skin conditions.Liquid paraffin can be found in anti-itching products, specifically those targeting people with eczema, dry/flaky skin, skin inflammations such as dermatitis, some psoriasis products, ichthyosis (a condition in which skin becomes abnormally scaly or dry), and pruritus — drying and itching as a result of ageing skin.
Some eye protection products also use liquid paraffin to protect the skin for conditions such as:
Decreased sensitivity of the cornea (a reduction in the cornea’s ability to respond to stimuli).
Soreness in the eye due to injuries caused by fingernail scratching or corneal disorders.
Eye surgeries that require more ointment on the eye.
Decreased tear production caused by keratitis sicca (inflammation of the membrane that covers the eye).
Inflammation of the cornea (keratitis exposure).