Glycerin

Glycerin

Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils or animal fats. It’s a clear, colorless, odorless, and syrupy liquid with a sweet taste.Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air.In skin care products, glycerin is commonly used with occlusives, another type of moisturizing agent, to trap the moisture it draws into the skin.According to a 2016 studyTrusted Source, glycerin is “the most effective humectant” available to increase hydration on the top layer of your skin, in comparison with numerous others, including:alpha hydroxy acids, like lactic acid and glycolic acid,hyaluronic acid,propylene glycol and butylene glycol,sorbitol,urea