20 Reasons why you need Vaseline (petroleum jelly) in your cupboard!

20 Reasons why you need Vaseline (petroleum jelly) in your cupboard!

You can use Vaseline to protect your baby’s sensitive skin, rejuvenate your hands and nails or soften hard heels especially in winter.

Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly )FOR FAMILY

  1. Use as a body moisturizer to lock in moisture and keep your skin restored, soft and smooth.
  2. Apply over scabs, scrapes and minor cuts to protect from the elements.
  3. Keep lips soft and moisturized, especially in winter, by applying to lips as a lip balm.
  4. Rub into a dry, itchy nose during a cold to soothe and protect.
  5. Reduce puffiness, dark rings or bags from tired eyes by dabbing around the eye area.
  6. Massage into feet to soften and restore dry, cracked heels.
  7. Prevent roughness on knees and ankles by massaging into the problem areas, morning and night.
  8. Exfoliate rough or dead skin by mixing with salt or sugar to create a scrub and rub all over before your shower or bath.
  9. Rub into hard, dry cuticles to soften and moisturize.
  10. Rub into your heels and feet before wearing new shoes to protect from blisters.
  11. Dab onto eyelashes to make them look silky and long instead of using mascara.
  12. Use with a cotton swab to gently and effectively remove make-up on your face and eyes.
  13. Use a dab to slick back stray hairs and create a sleek ponytail.
  14. Rub into skin before applying perfume to make the smell last longer.
  15. Relieve razor burn by applying some cold Vaseline (leave it in the freezer for 5 minutes) to your legs directly after shaving. Not only will it soothe but will also moisturize for a healthy glow.
  16. Prevent and soothe heat or chafing rashes during sports by rubbing into skin in sensitive areas like thighs.
  17. Rub into skin after shaving to soothe itchy or sensitive skin.
  18. Re hydrate and restore skin after outdoor sports and activities.
  19. Use a fingertip covered in Vaseline to smooth and shape eyebrows.
  20. Apply to affected areas to protect skin from windburn or chapping when outdoors.



Paraffin waxes in cosmetic industries

Paraffin waxes in cosmetic industries

Paraffin waxes in cosmetics industry are using in the last century. Initially raw materials of cosmetics were vegetable or animal origin were solely used for such purposes. Only later did petroleum products make their entrance into the cosmetics industry and find general acceptance. The following petroleum products are in use for cosmetic purposes : Vaseline oil, Vaseline, macro- and micro crystalline paraffin waxes. Macro- and Micro crystalline paraffin waxes make a significant difference to the resistance to mechanical impact, hardness and softening point properties of cosmetic preparations. Micro crystalline paraffin waxes are tougher than macro crystalline waxes, they exhibit plastic flow under the effect of compression, while macro crystalline waxes have higher compression strength. Since the solvent and oil uptake capacity of micro crystalline paraffin waxes are very high, increasing oil content usually results in higher plasticity.

Vaselines are important constituents in a large sector of cosmetic products. With regard to their origin, Vaselines are natural Vaselines, so-called slack wax Vaselines or artificial Vaselines. Natural Vaselines are obtained from the distillation residues of petroleum by direct treatment with bleaching earth, or by refining with sulfuric acid and bleaching earth. Alternative processes are De-asphalting of the residue followed by bleaching, or refining with sulfuric acid and bleaching. Slack wax Vaselines are manufactured from paraffin slack waxes or petrolatum. Artificial Vaselines are blends of Vaseline oils and macro- or micro crystalline paraffin waxes. The use of Vaselines can be regarded as an indirect use of macro crystalline, and, especially intermediate and micro crystalline paraffin waxes.

(a) Solid perfumes

Paraffin waxes are used in the manufacture of fatty solid perfumes. Solid perfumes are used to scent the surface of the skin. Those having a higher alcohol content also have a refreshing effect that can be increased by menthol. The two main types of solid perfumes are fatty and alcoholic perfumes, the latter containing more than 75 wt- % alcohol.

(b) Cosmetic creams

Vaseline and Vaseline oil are main ingredient of Cosmetic creams. They are paste-like preparations used for skin care of the face and hands. The types so-called dry, semi-fatty and fatty creams. They are usually prepared on a stearate base. In addition to stearic acid derivatives they contain relatively high amounts of petroleum products (Vaseline, Vaseline oil), fatty alcohols (e.g. acetyl alcohol) and multi functional alcohols (e.g. glycerol). Fatty creams contain less water and more fatty substances, waxes, fatty alcohols and petroleum products.  In summer and winter varieties of these creams also exist: within a given formulation these varieties are prepared by changing the oil content (e.g. Vaseline oil) and the content of solid or semi-solid components (e.g. Vaseline, paraffin wax). Cleansing creams belong to the group of fatty creams. They are primarily intended for persons with sensitive skins, to cleanse the facial skin. Anhydrous cleansing creams contain higher amounts of paraffin waxes, Vaseline and Vaseline oil. Homogeneous creams can be prepared best by using micro crystalline paraffin micro crystalline, since they retain oil at the temperature of application. Cold creams belong to the fatty or semi-fatty type, depending on fat content. These are aqueous emulsions with a cooling effect on the skin. Of the petroleum products, cold creams use greater quantities of Vaseline oil and Vaseline, but lesser amounts of paraffin waxes. Semi-fatty cold creams are usually based on glycerol monostearate or diglycol stearate, with a substantially higher water content than that of the fatty creams. In contrast to fatty creams they do not leave behind an oily, fatty film on the skin. They can readily be removed from the skin with pure water.

Baby creams also contain substantial amounts of Vaseline and Vaseline oil. Their composition resembles that of cleansing creams. Sport creams belong to the semi-fatty group. They are aqueous emulsions containing substantial amounts of petroleum products.


(c) Beauty masks

The main objective of beauty masks is to relax the tissues of the face and enhance blood circulation.

(d) Protective creams for industrial workers

Protective creams are being used in many branches of industry, especially to protect the skin on the hands and arms of the workers against harm caused by various chemical and physical effects. Most of the protective creams are based on Vaseline, but some of them also contain macro crystalline paraffin waxes.

(e) Facial care and beauty products

Cosmetic preparations for facial care, e.g. to soften dry, parched lips are made of natural and synthetic waxes, fats, fatty alcohols, Vaseline and sincerer. The most important starting materials for the manufacture of lipsticks are various natural and synthetic waxes, fats, fatty alcohols, Vaselines, paraffin waxes and dyes. Mechanical strength of the lipstick is achieved by using waxes and


Micro crystalline paraffin waxes with higher melting points. Among natural waxes, bees-wax is typical of the kind used in almost all types of lipstick, owing to its plasticity. Among petroleum products, high-melting micro crystalline paraffin waxes raise the strength and softening point of the lipstick, but are rarely used in amounts exceeding 15 wt-%, because they tarnish the gloss of the surface. The use for macro crystalline paraffin waxes is limited, due to their causing a granular structure. Vaseline increases gloss and is of importance for the consistency of the product. It is, however, easily wiped off from the lips. Vaseline is usually present in concentrations of 20 to 35 wt-%. The effect of vaseline oil is very similar to that of Vaseline. In addition, it improves uniform spreading of the lipstick. Excess amounts of both Vaseline and Vaseline oil result in low-melting, soft lipsticks. The melting point of lipsticks varies between 45 and 65 “C. Lower-melting types spread better, while contours are easier to draw with the higher-melting lipsticks.This particular one is characterized by its high paraffin wax content. Face make-up is manufactured from the same raw materials as lipsticks. The main requirement is easy and uniform spreading, so that they contain higher


(f) Hair preparations

Among cosmetic preparations for hair, solid brilliantine and hair pomades utilize significant amounts of paraffin waxes and Vaseline, the higher percentages being found in the latter.



(g) Anti-perspirants

A perspiration-reducing and deodorant product containing relatively high percentages of paraffin wax and Vaseline


The Vaseline Story


Vaseline believes that truly healthy skin starts with deep healing moisture. It’s not something you get by masking problems or through quick fixes. We know this because we are the original skin experts. Founded in 1870 by Robert Chesebrough, Vaseline has been safely helping skin heal for over 140 years. We invite you to take a trip back in time over a century of healing to where it all began…



Robert Augustus Chesebrough, a 22 year-old British chemist, travelled to Titusville, a small Pennsylvania town where petroleum had recently been discovered. Chesebrough, who had been making kerosene from the oil of sperm whales, was eager to learn what other products could be made from petroleum. Shortly after arriving in Titusville he became intrigued by a naturally-occurring byproduct of the oil drilling process that seemed to have remarkable skin-healing properties. While watching the oilmen, Chesebrough took note of how they would smear their skin with the residue from the drill to help heal their cuts and burns. Inspired, Chesebrough began his quest to help heal America’s dry skin.



After five years of perfecting his extracting technique, in 1865 Chesebrough patented this process of making petroleum jelly – the beginning of the triple-purification process unique to the Vaseline brand. To this day, Vaseline Jelly is the only petroleum jelly with a triple-purification seal. This certifies that every jar of Vaseline Jelly is purified not once, but three times before it ever reaches a shelf. It is filtered and distilled to clean, and de-aerated to remove air bubbles, ensuring every jar is completely pure.



A true scientist, Chesebrough spent over a decade perfecting his extraction and purification process before introducing his “Wonder Jelly” to the American public on a larger scale. Confident that his product would appeal to the medical industry after seeing firsthand how safe and pure it was for many different uses, Chesebrough opened a factory in Brooklyn, NY in 1870.
At the same time, Chesebrough traveled around the state of New York in a horse and cart, spreading the word about his “miracle” product by demonstrating on himself – burning his skin with acid or an open flame and then spreading the clear jelly on his injury, showing at the same time past injuries that had healed with the aid of his protective jelly. Don’t try this at home!



Though “Wonder Jelly” had a nice ring to it, in 1872, Chesebrough registered the jelly as “Vaseline,” which is believed to be derived from a combination of the German word for water, wasser, and the Greek word for oil, oleon. The new name appeared to work! By 1874, only two years after its branding, Vaseline Jelly was being sold across the U.S. at the rate of a jar a minute. That’s over 1,400 jars a day!



People began to discover the many safe and diverse uses of pure Vaseline Jelly and soon, it was in almost every medicine cabinet in America. New mothers used it for their babies’ diaper rash, while professionals working in extreme cold weather used it to relieve dry, chapped skin. However, with success comes imitation. Imitation petroleum jellies began popping up across the U.S. To ensure that consumers were using only the best and most purified jelly, Chesebrough launched the iconic Blue Seal to mark authentic and original products. Today, the blue seal remains on all Vaseline moisturizing products, like our lotions, because they are the only line of lotions that contain the original, triple-purified Vaseline Jelly.



The highest honor that a British monarch can bestow on a subject is a knighthood. Queen Victoria, who ruled over a quarter of the world’s population, not only decided that Chesebrough was worthy of such an honor, but also told the indefatigable chemist that she too was a fan of his versatile and transformative product, and used Vaseline Jelly to help heal her dry skin.



Vaseline Jelly spread from continent to continent where it was relied upon by “real folks” as the safest and purest option to heal and moisturize. To accommodate this rapid expansion, Chesebrough moved U.S. manufacturing to Perth Amboy, NJ and opened factories in Europe, Canada and Africa. Sir Robert Chesebrough retired as the president of his company in 1908.



Only a year later, Vaseline Jelly played an integral role on what is thought to be the first successful expedition to the North Pole with Commander Robert Peary. The explorer took a jar with him to keep his skin safe and healed because he knew Vaseline Jelly wouldn’t freeze.


During the First World War, Vaseline Jelly brought relief to U.S. soldiers in the trenches by treating cuts and bruises, and to ease sunburn. Medical officers reported carrying tubes of Vaseline Jelly with them to treat minor cuts or burns on their patients. Vaseline Jelly was in such high demand that many young men would write home from the front asking their families to send more. It was even used as a bartering tool with British Soldiers.



Sir Robert Chesebrough passed away at the age of 96.That’s 25 years longer than the average life expectancy of 61.7 years in the U.S. at that time.



Vaseline Jelly became a staple in another World War. The Surgeon General of the U.S. Military during World War II went as far as commissioning a sterile Vaseline Jelly coated gauze to send to the front. The gauze worked so well in safely helping heal soldiers’ wounds that the New York Times ran a story that saying that 75 serious burn victims had survived and recovered with the help of Vaseline Jelly.



Chesebrough Manufacturing Co. merged with Pond’s Extract Company to form Chesebrough-Ponds, Inc.



Vaseline launched Vaseline Intensive Care Lotion, which quickly became a success. The release was paired with one of the brand’s earliest promotions, The Dry Leaf Campaign. The ads, which aired on TV and were published in print showed a very dry leaf being revitalized by the lotion, highlighting the need to heal and protect skin, rather than just beautify it.



When Unilever purchased Chesebrough-Pond’s Inc. in 1987, its line of Vaseline products had grown to include moisturizing products like lip care products and lotions relied on to heal dry skin across the globe from Miami to Moscow, Melbourne to Mumbai.



Every 39 seconds a tub of Vaseline Jelly was sold somewhere in the world.



Petroleum Jelly Cosmetic Grade

 Petroleum Jelly Cosmetic Grade


Petroleum Jelly Cosmetic grade (Vaseline) is made up of pure petroleum jelly which contain minerals and micro crystalline wax so it is smoother.

Petroleum Jelly Cosmetic grade (Vaseline), is used as the basis for making cosmetics. It not only, hurt the body skin, but also make it fresh and help to skin hydrotherapy. Our cosmetic petroleum jelly is producing under BP and PH.EUR standards, consideration.


Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly/Vaseline Applications:

Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly/Vaseline has very well property for curing dry skin and protect it and made it humid, also cosmetic petroleum jelly or Vaseline is used for curing lips and face skin, so it is used as the basis for making cosmetics. 100% pure cosmetic petroleum jelly (Vaseline) is one the most reputable and best seller product all over the world.


 Petroleum Jelly Cosmetic grade, Packing

Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly/Vaseline products, will be delivered most commonly by new plastic / steel drums or flexi containers. However based on customer inquiry, petroleum jelly will be offered by desired packing, also.

Petroleum Jelly Cosmetic grade(Vaseline), market and export destinations

Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly (Vaseline), has a wide range in use and a big market all over the world. So, we are exporting our Cosmetic petroleum jelly to South American, European, African, Middle east and Asian countries.


Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly (Vaseline) is producing, packing, exporting under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best petroleum jelly raw material, quality.

For taking updated price for

Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly (Vaseline) and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.


Cosmetic grade petroleum jelly/Vaseline, specifications




Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 4.5-5.5 cst ASTM D445
Congealing Point 50-54°C ASTM D938
Penetration More than 130 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Color (Lovibond) 1.0 y IP-17 METHOD A 2″ CELL
Acidity or Alkalinity According to the test method B.P 2007
Drop Melting Point 53-58°C ASTM D127
Sulphated Ash Less than 0.05% B.P 2010
Flash Point 212°C Min. ASTM D92
Specific Gravity @ 60°C 0.82-0.84 USP
Odor Less when rubbing on skin —–