Unbleached paraffin

6
Aug

Normal Paraffin

Normal Paraffin

Persia paraffin is Supplier for normal paraffin.

General Specification of Normal Paraffin

Normal Paraffin is the major raw material for the manufacture of LAB. Normal Paraffin is extracted from kerosene which contains an average of 20/25% paraffin and therefore is generally produced close to a refinery as the kerosene, free of the paraffin removed has to be returned to the refinery. Over 80% of Normal Paraffin is used for production of LAB the remaining N-Paraffin may be further processed to obtain special solvents used for various industrial applications including synthetic resins, paints and varnishes, degreasing agents and printing inks. Normal paraffin operate as a dissolver in industrial for producing polymers and resins, colors, artistic coverings and grease polisher.

Normal Paraffin, Application 

Normal paraffin operate as a dissolver in industrial for producing polymers and resins, colors, artistic coverings and grease polisher.

Normal Paraffin, Packing 

Normal Paraffin is dedicating in Bulk. Also, our Normal Paraffin packed in new or second hand 180/200 kg drums, ISO tank, and flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed Normal Paraffin.

Technical Specification Normal Paraffin

Test

Limits

Test Method

Appearance

Clear

Density at 60 Fْ   kg/L

0.74 – 0.76

ASTM  D-4052

Colour Saybolt

(+30) Min

ASTM  D-156

Odour

Weak, Typical

Composition

N-Paraffin wt %

Min 98.0

UOP 411 or UOP 863-85
or UOP 915

C9 & lighter wt %

Less Than 0.2

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C10 wt %

Less Than 18.0

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C11 wt %

25 – 45

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C12 wt %

25 – 40

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C13 wt %

14 – 25

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C14 wt %

Less Than 1.0

UOP 411 or UOP 915

C15 & Higher wt %

Less Than  0.1

UOP 411 or UOP 915

AV. Mol. wt

160 – 165

UOP 411 or UOP 915

Br. Indx mg / 100g

25 Max

ASTM  D-2710 or ASTM D-1491
or ASTM D-1492

Aromatic Content wt %

Less Than 0.4

UOP 495

Sulphur ppm

Less Than 3

ASTM D-3120 or UOP 727

31
Jul

Polyethylene wax

Polyethylene wax

Persia paraffin is highly qualified in production various types of Polyethylene wax in 3 grade.

General Specification of Polyethylene wax

Polyethylene wax / PE Wax, act as activator and dispersing material for Polyethylene, Polypropylene, ABS resins.

Waxes are mainly dispersions of polyethylene’s hydrocarbons, or vegetable and animal Waxes in the vehicle system used. They impart slip and scuff resistance to ink films.Our Polyethylene wax / PE Wax is supper dry, white.

Lately, polyolefinic waxes are also used directly in micro-pulverised form.

The addition of Polyethylene wax to hydrocarbon waxes increases the melting points of Such waxes to a marked degree. Polyethylene waxes are compatible with petroleum and other Waxes. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

 

Polyethylene Wax, Application  

Polyethylene Wax/PE Wax ,Highly effective external lubricant for PVC ,PVC base color and additive master batch, PE and PP base master batch,  External lubricant for wood-plastic compound, Asphalt

 

 Polyethylene Wax, Packing

Polyethylene Wax/PE Wax , packed in 20 kg multi layer PE bag. Also, based on customer offer packing polyethylene Wax on pallet and shrinking is possible. It should be stored in a cold and dry place.

 

Technical Specification of Polyethylene Wax

 

Items Results Test method
Density 0.93 ± 0.02 gr/l ASTM D611
Melting point 100+10 °C DSC
Color White
Specific gravity 0.85 Astm d-3712
R&B softening point 100 ± 5 °C ASTM E28
Volatile Content@150 °C 2-3 % ASTM D6658

 

26
Jul

20 Reasons why you need Vaseline (petroleum jelly) in your cupboard!

20 Reasons why you need Vaseline (petroleum jelly) in your cupboard!

You can use Vaseline to protect your baby’s sensitive skin, rejuvenate your hands and nails or soften hard heels especially in winter.

Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly )FOR FAMILY

  1. Use as a body moisturizer to lock in moisture and keep your skin restored, soft and smooth.
  2. Apply over scabs, scrapes and minor cuts to protect from the elements.
  3. Keep lips soft and moisturized, especially in winter, by applying to lips as a lip balm.
  4. Rub into a dry, itchy nose during a cold to soothe and protect.
  5. Reduce puffiness, dark rings or bags from tired eyes by dabbing around the eye area.
  6. Massage into feet to soften and restore dry, cracked heels.
  7. Prevent roughness on knees and ankles by massaging into the problem areas, morning and night.
  8. Exfoliate rough or dead skin by mixing with salt or sugar to create a scrub and rub all over before your shower or bath.
  9. Rub into hard, dry cuticles to soften and moisturize.
  10. Rub into your heels and feet before wearing new shoes to protect from blisters.
  11. Dab onto eyelashes to make them look silky and long instead of using mascara.
  12. Use with a cotton swab to gently and effectively remove make-up on your face and eyes.
  13. Use a dab to slick back stray hairs and create a sleek ponytail.
  14. Rub into skin before applying perfume to make the smell last longer.
  15. Relieve razor burn by applying some cold Vaseline (leave it in the freezer for 5 minutes) to your legs directly after shaving. Not only will it soothe but will also moisturize for a healthy glow.
  16. Prevent and soothe heat or chafing rashes during sports by rubbing into skin in sensitive areas like thighs.
  17. Rub into skin after shaving to soothe itchy or sensitive skin.
  18. Re hydrate and restore skin after outdoor sports and activities.
  19. Use a fingertip covered in Vaseline to smooth and shape eyebrows.
  20. Apply to affected areas to protect skin from windburn or chapping when outdoors.

 

25
Jul

Persia Paraffin packing

Persia Paraffin packing

Solid product (Paraffin wax) packing:

Paraffin wax Proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box has 5 layer and finally will be shrink.

Slack Wax packing:

Slack wax Packing in steel and plastic drums, Jumbo Bag with plastic Layer and Heater Tanker.

Residue wax (Foots oil) packing:

Residue wax (Foots oil) offered in Bulk liquid by Tankers, in 500-1000 kg Jumbo bag or pack in new/second hand drums

Liquid Paraffin packing:

Liquid Paraffin is supplying by 175-200 kg steel drums or bulk or tanker.

Petroleum Jelly packing:

 Petroleum jelly products, will be delivered most commonly by new plastic / steel drums or flexi containers.

Paraffin emulsion packing:

Paraffin Emulsion is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums , ISO tank , flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed emulsion paraffin.

Normal Paraffin packing:

Normal Paraffin is dedicating in Bulk. Also, our Normal Paraffin packed in new or second hand 180/200 kg drums, ISO tank, and flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed Normal Paraffin

Polyethylene Wax packing:

It packed in 20 kg multi layer PE bag .It should be stored in a cold and dry place.

All product also, can be packed in customized pack referring to the client order,

20
Jun

Slack Wax, Heavy Grade 5-8% oil

Heavy Grade, Slack Wax 5-8% oil

This type of Heavy Grade Slack wax, has oil content between 5-8%. According to processing and shape of Slack Wax, it is used in some industries. This product is raw material of Paraffin wax, also.
The melting point up to 65-68 degrees, which can be of advantage.

Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8% oil, Application

Slack wax, Heavy Grade 5-8% oil is most commonly used in wax emulsions, as binders and water-proofing in artificial woods; in matches; in jar candles; in rust-protection products; in industrial lubricants; in arena-footing; in soil or turf protection; and in fireplace products

Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8%, Packing

Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8% oil is packing in steel and plastic drums. Also, it can be packed in customized pack referring to the client order, such as poly bag, liner carton box.

, export destinations

Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8% oil content, mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best Paraffin Emulsion and making Paraffin wax, we are exporting slack wax heavy grade 5-8% to South America, African, European, South American, East Asian countries.

Our Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8% oil content, is producing, packing and exporting to mention above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8% oil content, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of Slack Wax Heavy Grade 5-8% oil

PROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content 5-8% ASTM D721
Density@ 15.6°C(gr/cm3) 0.81-0.84 ASTM D4052
Color@ 70°C 3 max. ASTM D1500
Melting Point 67°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 240°C Min. ASTM D92
Congealing Point 61°C ASTM D938
20
Jun

Slack Wax 3-8%,Light Grade

 Slack Wax 3-8%,Light Grade

This Type of Light Grade, Slack wax, has oil content between 3-8% oil. According to processing and shape of Slack Wax, it is used in some industries. This product is raw material of Paraffin wax. The melting point of 60 degrees, which can be of advantage.

Slack Wax, Light Grade 3-8% oil, Application

Slack wax, Light Grade 3-8% oil is most commonly used in wax emulsions, as binders and water-proofing in artificial woods; in matches; in jar candles; in rust-protection products; in industrial lubricants; in arena-footing; in soil or turf protection; and in fireplace products

Slack Wax, Light Grade 3-8% oil, Packing

Slack Wax is packing in steel and plastic drums. Also, it can be packed in customized pack referring to the client order, such as poly bag, liner carton box.

Slack Wax, Light Grade 3-8% oil, export destinations

Our Slack Wax Light Grade 3-8% oil , mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best Paraffin Emulsions  and making Paraffin Wax. So, we are exporting Slack Wax Light Grade 3-8% oil to South America, African, European, South American, East Asian countries.

Our Slack Wax Light Grade 3-8% oil, is producing, packing and exporting to mention above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Slack Wax Light Grade 3-8% oil, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of Slack Wax Light Grade

PROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content 3-8% ASTM D721
Kinematic Viscosity@ 100C(cst) 3-6 ASTM D445
Color 0.5-3 max. ASTM D1500
Melting Point 55-60°C ASTM D87
15
Jun

Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil (60-62°C, M.P)

Paraffin wax Max 1% oil (60-62°C, M.P)

     (Fully Refined)

General Specification of Fully Refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (60-62°C, M.P)

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by fully refined paraffin wax category and so called crystal paraffin wax in the market, also. The main ingredient of, Max 1% fully refined paraffin wax is heavy slack wax and the final product will be taken by sweetening method. Paraffin wax Max 1% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

Application of Fully refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (60-62°C, M.P)   

Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content is used for making high quality candles, decorative candles, and cosmetic industries to make creams, skin masks, mascara, and lip and chap sticks.

Food Industries to add in baking/frying oils, chocolates, fruit polishing,

Coatings for waxed paper or cloth.

Publish Industries to make oily papers and molding. Also, paraffin wax Max 1% oil content use for making candle and sculpture art.

paraffin wax Max 1% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

 

Packing for Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content

Our fully refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be strapped.

According to the customer order palletizing of fully refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content, cartons is possible.

Also, we able to offer Paraffin wax 1%, in powder or flake types.

 

Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil (60-62°C, M.P), export destinations

Fully refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (58-60°C, M.P), mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, South American, East Asian countries.countries like Turkey, Taiwan, India, Mexico.

Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1%, is producing, packing and exporting to mention above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Fully Refined Paraffin Wax Max 1%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of Fully refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (58-60°C, M.P)

 

PEROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content Max 1%. ASTM D721
Specific Gravity @25°C 0.75 ASTM D1298
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 4/5-5 Cst ASTM D445
Color < 0.5 ASTM D1500
Melting Point 60-62°C ASTM D87

 

 

10
Jun

Micro crystalline Wax

Micro crystalline Wax

 

General Specification of Micro crystalline Wax

This type of paraffin wax is Micro crystalline Wax Which facility to supply pure micro crystalline wax or in combination with paraffin or other performance additives..

Derived from the dew axing of base oil in the refinery process, micro crystalline waxes are made up of saturated hydrocarbons possessing a fine-grained crystal structure which renders them much more flexible than paraffin waxes. Colors available range from white through yellow to dark brown in appearance. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Micro crystalline Wax, Application 

Uses of Micro crystalline wax include candle making, cosmetics, dental and pharmaceutical, food and beverage, fruit coating, jeweler waxes, laminating, paper and board coating, polishes and poultry defeathering, ski, snowboard and surfboard coating.

Micro waxes blend well with solvents to form a smooth paste, they increase tensile strength and rigidity, while improving stability and scuff resistance.

Typical uses can be in the adhesives, castings, corrugated board, cosmetics, rubber and Tyre industries.

 

Micro crystalline Wax, Packing 

Our Micro crystalline wax is produced in 5 kg slabs which can be packed in carton or polypropylene bag ability of palatalizing too.

 

Micro crystalline Wax , export destinations

Referring to Micro crystalline wax application, this product is exporting to some different countries, such as: African, European, South American, Asian countries.

Our Micro Crystalline wax, producing, packing and exporting under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Iranian Paraffin Wax raw materials.

For taking updated price for Micro Crystalline wax, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of micro crystalline wax

 

Items Soft Hard Test method
Oil content 5-10% 1% Astm d-721
Melting point 65±2 ˚c 86-88 ˚c Astm d-87
Color Yellow Cream Astm d-1500
Flash point 250 ˚c 300 ˚c Astm d-92
Specific gravity 0.8-0.82 gr/cm3 0.8-0.82 gr/cm3 Astm d-3712
Congealing point Approx. 55 ˚c 70 ˚c Astm d-938
Kinematic viscosity @100 ˚c approx. 16 cst @100 ˚c approx. 16 cst Astm d-445

 

20
May

The Vaseline Story

THE VASELINE STORY

Vaseline believes that truly healthy skin starts with deep healing moisture. It’s not something you get by masking problems or through quick fixes. We know this because we are the original skin experts. Founded in 1870 by Robert Chesebrough, Vaseline has been safely helping skin heal for over 140 years. We invite you to take a trip back in time over a century of healing to where it all began…

 

1859, THE DISCOVERY

Robert Augustus Chesebrough, a 22 year-old British chemist, travelled to Titusville, a small Pennsylvania town where petroleum had recently been discovered. Chesebrough, who had been making kerosene from the oil of sperm whales, was eager to learn what other products could be made from petroleum. Shortly after arriving in Titusville he became intrigued by a naturally-occurring byproduct of the oil drilling process that seemed to have remarkable skin-healing properties. While watching the oilmen, Chesebrough took note of how they would smear their skin with the residue from the drill to help heal their cuts and burns. Inspired, Chesebrough began his quest to help heal America’s dry skin.

 

1865, PURIFYING THE JELLY

After five years of perfecting his extracting technique, in 1865 Chesebrough patented this process of making petroleum jelly – the beginning of the triple-purification process unique to the Vaseline brand. To this day, Vaseline Jelly is the only petroleum jelly with a triple-purification seal. This certifies that every jar of Vaseline Jelly is purified not once, but three times before it ever reaches a shelf. It is filtered and distilled to clean, and de-aerated to remove air bubbles, ensuring every jar is completely pure.

 

1870, “WONDER JELLY”

A true scientist, Chesebrough spent over a decade perfecting his extraction and purification process before introducing his “Wonder Jelly” to the American public on a larger scale. Confident that his product would appeal to the medical industry after seeing firsthand how safe and pure it was for many different uses, Chesebrough opened a factory in Brooklyn, NY in 1870.
At the same time, Chesebrough traveled around the state of New York in a horse and cart, spreading the word about his “miracle” product by demonstrating on himself – burning his skin with acid or an open flame and then spreading the clear jelly on his injury, showing at the same time past injuries that had healed with the aid of his protective jelly. Don’t try this at home!

 

1872, OFFICIAL NAME ORIGINS

Though “Wonder Jelly” had a nice ring to it, in 1872, Chesebrough registered the jelly as “Vaseline,” which is believed to be derived from a combination of the German word for water, wasser, and the Greek word for oil, oleon. The new name appeared to work! By 1874, only two years after its branding, Vaseline Jelly was being sold across the U.S. at the rate of a jar a minute. That’s over 1,400 jars a day!

 

1880s, THE MANY USES OF VASELINE

People began to discover the many safe and diverse uses of pure Vaseline Jelly and soon, it was in almost every medicine cabinet in America. New mothers used it for their babies’ diaper rash, while professionals working in extreme cold weather used it to relieve dry, chapped skin. However, with success comes imitation. Imitation petroleum jellies began popping up across the U.S. To ensure that consumers were using only the best and most purified jelly, Chesebrough launched the iconic Blue Seal to mark authentic and original products. Today, the blue seal remains on all Vaseline moisturizing products, like our lotions, because they are the only line of lotions that contain the original, triple-purified Vaseline Jelly.

 

1883, THE ROYAL TREATMENT

The highest honor that a British monarch can bestow on a subject is a knighthood. Queen Victoria, who ruled over a quarter of the world’s population, not only decided that Chesebrough was worthy of such an honor, but also told the indefatigable chemist that she too was a fan of his versatile and transformative product, and used Vaseline Jelly to help heal her dry skin.

 

EARLY 1900s, GLOBAL EXPANSION

Vaseline Jelly spread from continent to continent where it was relied upon by “real folks” as the safest and purest option to heal and moisturize. To accommodate this rapid expansion, Chesebrough moved U.S. manufacturing to Perth Amboy, NJ and opened factories in Europe, Canada and Africa. Sir Robert Chesebrough retired as the president of his company in 1908.

 

1909, THE NORTH POLE EXPEDITION

Only a year later, Vaseline Jelly played an integral role on what is thought to be the first successful expedition to the North Pole with Commander Robert Peary. The explorer took a jar with him to keep his skin safe and healed because he knew Vaseline Jelly wouldn’t freeze.

1917, ON THE FRONT LINE DURING WWI

During the First World War, Vaseline Jelly brought relief to U.S. soldiers in the trenches by treating cuts and bruises, and to ease sunburn. Medical officers reported carrying tubes of Vaseline Jelly with them to treat minor cuts or burns on their patients. Vaseline Jelly was in such high demand that many young men would write home from the front asking their families to send more. It was even used as a bartering tool with British Soldiers.

 

1933, SIR CHESEBROUGH’S LEGACY

Sir Robert Chesebrough passed away at the age of 96.That’s 25 years longer than the average life expectancy of 61.7 years in the U.S. at that time.

 

1943, SAVING LIVES AND MAKING NEWS

Vaseline Jelly became a staple in another World War. The Surgeon General of the U.S. Military during World War II went as far as commissioning a sterile Vaseline Jelly coated gauze to send to the front. The gauze worked so well in safely helping heal soldiers’ wounds that the New York Times ran a story that saying that 75 serious burn victims had survived and recovered with the help of Vaseline Jelly.

 

1955, JOINING FORCES WITH PONDS

Chesebrough Manufacturing Co. merged with Pond’s Extract Company to form Chesebrough-Ponds, Inc.

 

1969, INTRODUCING THE INTENSIVE CARE LOTION

Vaseline launched Vaseline Intensive Care Lotion, which quickly became a success. The release was paired with one of the brand’s earliest promotions, The Dry Leaf Campaign. The ads, which aired on TV and were published in print showed a very dry leaf being revitalized by the lotion, highlighting the need to heal and protect skin, rather than just beautify it.

 

1987, PART OF THE UNILEVER FAMILY

When Unilever purchased Chesebrough-Pond’s Inc. in 1987, its line of Vaseline products had grown to include moisturizing products like lip care products and lotions relied on to heal dry skin across the globe from Miami to Moscow, Melbourne to Mumbai.

 

2005, NEW RECORDS

Every 39 seconds a tub of Vaseline Jelly was sold somewhere in the world.

 

22
Apr

Paraffin emulsion

 Paraffin emulsion

General Specification Paraffin emulsion

Persia paraffin emulsions are nonionic, cationic and anionic emulsions for food grade and technical application and are based on a variety of materials like LDPE and HDPE waxes, primary PE waxes, PP waxes, paraffin waxes, micro crystalline waxes, carnauba waxes and blends thereof. These products are used for applications like cold end treatment of glass, glass fiber sizing, citrus fruit coating or mould release agents. . Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

Paraffin emulsion Application

Uses of Paraffin emulsion include Coatings, ink, coat paper, Bristol board and cardboard, waterproof chipboard, water proof fibers, ropes and textiles, protect floors, car bodies and furniture, coating fruits, Gilsonite emulsion, liquid Gilsonite and vegetables.

 

Paraffin emulsion packing

Paraffin Emulsion is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums , ISO tank , flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed emulsion paraffin.

Paraffin Emulsion, export destinations

Paraffin Emulsion, mostly offered by customers which are producing/using paraffin emulsion in coating, waterproofing, paper, and so on . Although, we are exporting Paraffin Emulsion to South America, African, European, south American, East Asian countries.

Our paraffin emulsion , is producing, packing and exporting to mentioned above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax and slack wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Paraffin Emulsion, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Paraffin emulsion Specification

 

Technical properties

Unit Limit

Test method

Congealing point

 C

54-57

ASTM D -938

 Sp @ 25 c  Kg/m3

0.93

ASTM D-4052

 Oil content

%m

 Max 1.2

ASTM D-721

 Penetration @ 25 c

0.1 mm

18-20

ASTM D-1321

 Ph

——-

 8

——-

 Color

——-

 White  Visual