paraffin wax uses

26
Jul

Paraffin Therapy

Paraffin Therapy

How Does Paraffin Wax Heat Therapy Work?

Paraffin wax has a very high heat capacity, meaning it is able to absorb and retain a great amount of heat. A paraffin wax spa takes advantage of paraffin‘s heat-retaining capacity in a simple process called heat transfer. In technical terms, heat is transferred to the core of the affected area as Paraffin wax-goes through a phase change. As it melts, the paraffin becomes a liquid and is able to retain more heat. Then, when a hand, foot, or other area is dipped into the heated bath, the phase of the paraffin that surrounds the dipped area quickly changes into a solid. The heat that is given off is called the heat of fusion.

More simply, the heat that goes into melting the paraffin comes out when it solidifies into a comforting paraffin coating, thus transferring the heat into the affected limb. Another way to look at it is the paraffin is the medium that transfers heat from the Therabath to the painful area.

At the same time, the heat from the paraffin opens pores and increases circulation in the skin. This is why paraffin is so beneficial to skin, leaving skin softened and more radiant.

Paraffin therapy is one of the most effective methods of applying deep heat to relieve pain and stiffness. The warm paraffin also moisturizes for healthier looking, softer skin.

Therabath warm paraffin wax treatments are fast-acting, drug-free, and versatile, providing heat therapy for many different applications from arthritis joint pain relief to salon hand, foot, and facial services.

Therabath paraffin baths can be used in the home, office, hospital, or clinic …

  • to soothe chronic arthritis joint pain
  • to relax stiff muscles
  • in therapeutic massage for clients and for practioners’ self-care
  • prior to therapeutic exercise
  • during physical and occupational therapy
  • to increase range of motion
  • to relieve dryness from repeated hand-washing
  • for tired, overworked hands
  • for very dry skin
  • for salon manicures and pedicures
  • for paraffin facials
  • in spas
  • to warm cold hands, especially in winter
  • and more!

 

22
Apr

Articles

ARTICLES

Fruits (Apple) Polishing By Wax

If you walked out into an orchard, picked an apple from the tree and rubbed that apple on your shirt, you would notice that it shined – you’ve just polished the natural wax that an apple produces to protect its high water content. Without wax, fruits and vegetables like apples would lose their vital crispness and moisture through normal respiration and transpiration – eventually leaving them soft and dry.

After harvest, apples are washed and brushed to remove leaves and field dirt before they are packed in cartons for shipping to your local market. This cleaning process removes the fruit’s original wax coating or polishing, so to protect the fruit many apple packers will re-apply a commercial grade wax. One pound of wax may cover as many as 160,000 pieces of fruit; perhaps two drops is the most paraffin wax covering each apple.

Waxes have been used on fruits and vegetables since the 1920s. They are all made from natural ingredients, and are certified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration to be safe to eat. They come from natural sources including carnauba wax, from the leaves of a Brazilian palm; candellia wax, derived from reed-like desert plants of the genus Euphorbia; and food-grade shellac, which comes from a secretion of the lac bug found in India and Pakistan. These waxes are also approved for use as food additives for candy and pastries. (Now you know why your chocolate bars melt in your mouth but not in your hand…yes, it is because of paraffin wax.)

The commercial waxes do not easily wash off because they adhere to any natural wax remaining on the fruit after cleaning. Waxed produce can be scrubbed with a vegetable brush briefly in lukewarm water and rinsed before eating to remove wax and surface dirt. (Using detergents on porous foods like apples is not recommended!) ”

 

How to calculate how much Paraffin wax to use

You’ve got your mould or your container and you’re ready to make some candles but how much Paraffin wax do you need?

Find out more about the different Paraffin waxes available. Specially paraffin oil content.

It’s easy to work out.

1-Fill the container or mold with water (if it’s a mould, cover the hole with your finger) to the proper level

2-Tip the water into a measuring jug, round up to the nearest 10ml or

3-so Deduct 20%

That’s the number of grams of Paraffin wax to use

For example if your container takes 250ml of water, you would use 200g of Paraffin wax (250-50).

This is because 1ml of water weighs exactly 1 gram (for the nerds amongst you this is because a kilogram is defined as the weight of 1 litre of water). So 250ml of water weighs 250g. However, Paraffin wax is slightly less dense than water so you need to deduct 20% or so to get the right weight in Paraffin wax

 

 

15
Apr

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1.5% Oil Content

Paraffin wax 1.5% oil

 

General Specification of Semi Refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by semi refined paraffin wax category. The main ingredient of, 1-1.5% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy or light slack waxes as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5%, between 58 to 65°C. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. The heavy one often used in nearest countries to the equator. Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

Application of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content commonly use in candle making because of its own property such as proper oil content, whitening grade.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content is used for making high quality candles, container candles, cosmetic industries, PVC pipe and fitting producing, Paint Industries, coating and polishing.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

Packing for semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

Our semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.

According to the customer order palletizing of semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content, cartons is possible.

Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content, export destination

Our Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content, is exporting to some different destination, because of type of use and properties. Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% is forwarding to African countries, such as:South Africa, Madagascar, Europe like: Bulgaria, Poland, Germany, Italy, Latin America: Ecuador, Colombia, Ecuador, Middle east and east Asia Countries.

Our Semi Refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% is producing, packing and exporting to mentioned destinations under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials.

For taking updated price for Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-1.5%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

Technical Specification of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

PROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content 1-1.5% Max. ASTM D721
Penetration 26 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 6-6.5 cst ASTM D445
Color 0.3 y ASTM D1500
Melting Point 67°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 250°C Min. ASTM D92
Congealing Point 60-62°C ASTM D938

 

23
Mar

Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax

The first major type of crude oil, paraffin, which Elkins (alkanes) also called. Paraffin general formula is CnH2n + 2. The simplest and lightest series paraffin molecule, methane has the formula CH4. Paraffin with fewer than five carbon atoms are gaseous at normal temperature and pressures. In addition to methane, other gaseous paraffin include ethane, propane and butane. For simplicity, these are sometimes also called C1 to C4. C5 to C15 normal paraffin in the temperature and pressure of the liquid. Hydrocarbons with more than 15 carbon atoms (C15), highly viscous or viscous and solid waxes to their own state. Paraffin of the C40 and above all are.

Paraffin wax against many acids and alkali resistant and suitable as corrosion protection coatings for industrial barrels and tanks. In addition, due to their remarkable properties as electrical insulation and has many applications in various industries including textile is used.

Paraffin wax, Categories

Paraffin wax is normally divide in  Fully refined and Semi refined types. Fully and Semi refined paraffin wax have difference in oil content and because of that they have differences in application. Also, paraffin wax is categorized by related shapes, such as Granule Paraffin Wax, Flake Paraffin wax, Powder Paraffin wax, Slab paraffin wax.

 

Paraffin Wax, Applications

· Making Candles

· Production of waterproof fabric and paper industries

· Industrial Wax

· Solid ink copy paper

· Matches of

· Based lubrication products and Vaseline

17
Mar

Semi refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content

Semi Refined Paraffin wax 5-7% oil

General Specification of Semi Refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by semi refined paraffin wax category. The main ingredient of, 5-7% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy or light slack waxes as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 5-7%, between 58 to 65°C. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. The heavy one often used in nearest countries to the equator. Paraffin wax 5-7% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to the ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Application of semi refined Semi Refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content

Semi refined Paraffin wax 5-7% oil content commonly used as a lubricant in many cases.

Paraffin wax 5-7% oil content is used for, anti-oxidation, anti-crack in tire producing, making some type of candles and polishing.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 5-7% oil content, is used as a friction reducer in cement factories.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 5-7% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

Packing for semi refined Paraffin wax 5-7% oil content

Our semi refined Paraffin wax 5-7% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. Because of more oil content in comparison with other semi refined paraffin waxes, in this carton packs must be use internal liner to avoid of splashing and leakage. This carton box will be shrink, finally.

According to the customer order palletizing of semi refined Paraffin wax 5-7% oil content, cartons is possible.

 

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 5-7%, export destinations

Referring to Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 5-7% application , this product is exporting to our customers in some different destinations, such as: South Africa, Madagascar, Algeria, Bulgaria, Italy, Portugal, Colombia, Thailand, South Korea.

Our Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 5-7% is producing, packing, forwarding under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Paraffin Wax raw material, quality.

For taking updated price for Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 5-7%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of semi refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content

PROOERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Cintent 5-7% Max. ASTM D721
Penetration 36-38 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Kinematic Viscosity @100°C 6.5-7 cst ASTM D445
Color 0.6-0.8 y ASTM D1500
Melting Point 60-64°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 250°C Min. ASTM D92

 

17
Mar

Semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% oil content

Semi Refined Paraffin wax 1-3% 

 

General Specification of Semi Refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by semi refined paraffin wax category. The main ingredient of, 1-3% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy slack wax or light slack wax as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 1-3%, between 58 to 68°C. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. The heavy one often used in nearest countries to the equator. Paraffin wax 1-3% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Application of semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% oil content

Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content commonly use in candle making (decorative candle, container candle, church candle) because of its own property such as proper oil content, whitening grade.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content is used for, PVC pipe and fitting producing, Paint Industries, coating and polishing.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

 

Packing for semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content

Our semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.

According to the customer order palletizing of semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content, cartons is possible.

 

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3%, export destinations

Based on Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% application, we are exporting this product to some different destinations, such as: South Africa, Algeria, Madagascar, Egypt, Djibouti, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Italy, Portugal, Spain, India, Vietnam, Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia, Colombia, Argentin.

Our Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% is producing, packing, exporting under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Paraffin Wax raw material, quality.

For taking updated price for Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% oil content

PROPERTIES

VALUE/RESULTS

TEST METHOD

Oil Content 1-3% Max. ASTM D721
Penetration 28-32 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 6-6.5 cst ASTM D445
Color 0.6 y ASTM D1500
Melting Point 62-66°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 250°C Min. ASTM D92