paraffin wax price

25
Jul

Persia Paraffin packing

Persia Paraffin packing

Solid product (Paraffin wax) packing:

Paraffin wax Proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box has 5 layer and finally will be shrink.

Slack Wax packing:

Slack wax Packing in steel and plastic drums, Jumbo Bag with plastic Layer and Heater Tanker.

Residue wax (Foots oil) packing:

Residue wax (Foots oil) offered in Bulk liquid by Tankers, in 500-1000 kg Jumbo bag or pack in new/second hand drums

Liquid Paraffin packing:

Liquid Paraffin is supplying by 175-200 kg steel drums or bulk or tanker.

Petroleum Jelly packing:

 Petroleum jelly products, will be delivered most commonly by new plastic / steel drums or flexi containers.

Paraffin emulsion packing:

Paraffin Emulsion is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums , ISO tank , flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed emulsion paraffin.

Normal Paraffin packing:

Normal Paraffin is dedicating in Bulk. Also, our Normal Paraffin packed in new or second hand 180/200 kg drums, ISO tank, and flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed Normal Paraffin

Polyethylene Wax packing:

It packed in 20 kg multi layer PE bag .It should be stored in a cold and dry place.

All product also, can be packed in customized pack referring to the client order,

23
Jul

Iran Paraffin wax for exporting

Iran Paraffin wax for exporting

Persia paraffin is highly qualified in production various types of wax like light and heavy grades also fully refined and semi refined, liquid paraffin,Petroleum Jelly,Residue Wax,Paraffin emulsion, also one of a supplier of slack wax in light grade slack wax and slack wax heavy grade ,

Paraffin emulsion.

.We export paraffin wax products to our value customers and it is manufactured from high quality grade of raw materials which is obtained from the most trusted vendor list.

we also export PE wax (Polyethylene wax), Normal paraffin to India, turkey.

Persia paraffin has exporting paraffin wax and the other product to different destinations, such as: South Africa, Madagascar, Algeria, Bulgaria, Italy, Portugal, Colombia, Thailand, Taiwan and South Korea.

10
Jul

Paraffin waxes, Other applications

 

Paraffin waxes, Other applications

In addition to the discussed fields of application, paraffin waxes are used in many branches of industry, such as the match industry, the rubber industry, PVC processing, precision casting of metals, manufacture of refractory ceramics, the electrical industry and building construction. Further consumers of para& waxes are the textile industry, dental profession, pencil manufacturers, pyrotechnic industry, etc.

(a) The match industry is one of the oldest consumers of paraffin waxes. Paraffin impregnation of the matches, usually made of wood, has the objective of ensuring rapid ignition of the matchwood after striking the matched. In addition, waxing improves adhesion of the matched to the matchwood and resistance to moisture. The latter is of particular importance for matches stored and used in high-moisture climates.

Previously, lower-melting micro crystalline paraffin waxes (42 to 46 “C m.p.) were preferred for match impregnation. At present higher-melting Paraffin waxes (m.p. 46 to 54 “C) are more wide-spread in use. Still higher-melting paraffin waxes could also be used, but are too expensive. The oil content of paraffin waxes for impregnation must not exceed 5 wt- %; the usual value is around 3 wt- %. Higher oil content paraffin wax leads to excessive flickering of the flame. Some match manufacturers use 1 to 2 wt- % paraffin wax in the match head, too, in addition with use Residue wax (Foots oil) in body of the match, resulting in more uniform burning.

(b) The rubber industry The rubber industry is also one of the most important paraffin wax consumers, using it for a variety of purposes. Paraffin wax, when used as an additive to rubber increases the stiffness of the product. This is of major importance in press-moulded rubber products. If the paraffin wax content in rubber exceeds 1 to 2 wt-%, it migrates to the surface and forms a continuous thin layer. This phenomenon is called efflorescence. The thin layer bends, without cracking, with the rubber products. Experience has shown that the layer of wax effectively inhibits the oxidative ageing processes accelerated by light. If it is desired to obtain low-friction surfaces, 3 to 5 wt-% paraffin wax is added to the rubber compounds. Paraffin waxes are often used with painted rubber goods to prevent decoloration. In rubber latices various paraffin waxes (I to 2 wt-%) are used as plasticize-rs to reduce toughness. Almost all types of paraffin waxes are in use in the rubber industry. In the manufacture of air tubes, macro crystalline paraffin waxes containing 2 to 5 wt- % oil are used to ease moulding and to achieve uniform surface resistance to abrasion in the Tyre. Blends of macro- and micro crystalline paraffin waxes are used in the manufacture of sealing rings for preserve jars and other types of sealing rbgs. For industrial-purpose rubber goods, e.g. hose, where requirements of color and odor are not so critical, less refined petrolatum of darker color are used.

(c) Precision casting, is a useful process for the economical manufacture of metal components and tools in small batches. Although the process is also used for components of mass greater than 100 kg, its most important field of application is with smaller components, with mass of the order of a kilogram. The process consists of the following steps: a die is made from a prototype, and paraffin wax is poured or pressed into the die. After cooling, the paraffin wax model is removed from the die, and a ceramic coating is applied onto the model. When the ceramic coating has solidified, the paraffin wax is melted and poured from the ceramic shell, which is subsequently baked in a kiln. The molten metal is usually cast into the ceramic moulds whilst the moulds are still hot. After solidification of the melt, the ceramic shell is broken to remove the casting. The most important components of casting paraffin waxes are lower-melting paraffin waxes, various natural waxes, e.g. carnauba wax, synthetic waxes, as well as higher melting fatty acids, e.g. stearic acid. Blends of around 50/50 wt-% macro crystalline paraffin wax and stearic acid are frequently used. In addition, some casting waxes contain bitumen. Studies carried out in the Hungarian Oil and Gas Research Institute demonstrated that low-contraction casting waxes can be produced from partially oxidized micro crystalline paraffin waxes and micro crystalline paraffin waxes containing wax esters.

(d) The manufacture of refractory ceramics Paraffin wax casting of ceramics is a process being increasingly used in industry, mainly for porcelain, A1,0,, MgSiO,, ZnTiO,, TiO,, ZrO, and fireclay. Other materials for which the process has been used are CaO, MgO, MgA1,0,, Sic, Mo.Si,, Si,N,, Si, TiB,, TiN, ZrB, and other high-melting compounds. Clay cannot be used as binding material for shaping, since it reduces the melting point of refractories. Instead, the ground refractories are mixed with molten paraffin wax to yield a malleable mass, which is then cast into metal moulds or moulded at pressures of several hundred bars. Injection moulding is also used for mass production. The parts solidified in the water-cooled moulds are coated with a porous embedding material and introduced into the prefiguring kiln. The temperature is slowly raised to 400-60O0C, whereupon paraffin wax diffuses out into the embedding material where it evaporates and burns away. Depending on the composition of the ceramic, prefiguring is continued to 900- 1250°C. Subsequently the embedding material is removed and final firing at high temperature follows. Slack wax melting at 50-54 “C is used to prepare the slurry for casting.

(e)The electrical industry uses large amounts of different types of paraffin waxes for insulation at ambient temperature. Obviously, paraffin waxes alone cannot be used at higher temperatures, only in blends with synthetic waxes. In addition to high relative permitting, low dielectric loss and high resistance values, important requirements for paraffin waxes to be used in the electrical industry are flexibility, ductility and low thermal expansion coefficients. Direct paraffin wax coating is frequently used for the insulation of Wires, cables, flat or irregular-shaped metal surfaces. For such purposes only micro crystalline paraffin waxes which are flexible, adhere well to metals, and have only a slightly shrinkage on cooling are usable. Paraffin wax impregnation of other insulating materials, e.g. paper, textiles, asbestos, wood, is also frequently used in order to improve their insulating properties and moisture resistance. Paraffin waxes and paraffin waxes with additives are much used for building up blocking layers, e.g. for capacitors, for cable terminals and couplings, for impregnating cable-insulation paper, for filling the space between cables and around the coupling. The zinc casings of dry cells can be sealed with paraffin wax or paraffin wax impregnated paper. This will efficiently reduce desiccation of the cell. Paraffin waxes used for insulation usually have melting points above 55 “C and oil contents below 1 wt-%. Paraffin waxes are used to reduce the viscosity of bitumen used for impregnating linen tape. For this purpose the oil content may be as high as 2 to 4 wt-%. To impregnate paper for paper-insulated capacitors, the oil content must not exceed 0.5 to 1 wt-%, and the melting point should exceed 55 “C. In roll-type cylindrical or flat capacitor elements encased in metal or paper the empty space is usually filled with paraffin wax. For paper casings, blends of higher melting micro crystalline paraffin waxes and various resins are used. The melting point of cable waxes is in the range of 55 to 65 “C. Requirements are non-stickiness and absence of components with boiling points below 180 “C

10
Jul

Paraffin waxes,liquid paraffin applications

 Paraffin waxes & liquid paraffin applications

The areas of direct application of paraffin wax and  micro crystalline paraffin waxes

  1. Applications in the paper industry.
  2. Applications in household chemicals (polishes, creams, candles, etc.).
  3. Application in cosmetics.
  4. Applications in the food industry and in agriculture (cheese-coating, poultry processing, fruit preservation, etc.).
  5. Miscellaneous applications of paraffin wax(matches, textiles, electrical industry, pyrotechnics, pencil manufacture, precision casting, wax emulsions for building construction, etc.).
2
Jul

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

Paraffin wax  Fully Refined

 

General Specification of Fully Refined Paraffin Wax

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by fully refined paraffin wax category and so called crystal paraffin wax in the market, also. The main ingredient of fully refined paraffin wax is light slack wax or heavy slack wax and the final product will be taken by sweetening method. Fully Refined Paraffin wax is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax, Categories:

Our Fully Refined Paraffin Wax, divided to

Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% (56-58°C, M.P)

Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% (58-60°C, M.P)

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax 0.5 %,( 66-68°C, M.P)

Fully Refined Paraffin wax, Max 1% (58-60°C, M.P)

 

Packing for Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content

Our fully refined Paraffin wax  products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.

According to the customer order palletizing of fully refined Paraffin wax cartons is possible.

 

Fully Refined Paraffin wax, export destinations

Fully refined paraffin wax, mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, South American, East Asian countries.

Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax, is producing, packing and exporting to mention above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Fully Refined Paraffin Wax and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

10
Jun

Micro crystalline Wax

Micro crystalline Wax

 

General Specification of Micro crystalline Wax

This type of paraffin wax is Micro crystalline Wax Which facility to supply pure micro crystalline wax or in combination with paraffin or other performance additives..

Derived from the dew axing of base oil in the refinery process, micro crystalline waxes are made up of saturated hydrocarbons possessing a fine-grained crystal structure which renders them much more flexible than paraffin waxes. Colors available range from white through yellow to dark brown in appearance. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Micro crystalline Wax, Application 

Uses of Micro crystalline wax include candle making, cosmetics, dental and pharmaceutical, food and beverage, fruit coating, jeweler waxes, laminating, paper and board coating, polishes and poultry defeathering, ski, snowboard and surfboard coating.

Micro waxes blend well with solvents to form a smooth paste, they increase tensile strength and rigidity, while improving stability and scuff resistance.

Typical uses can be in the adhesives, castings, corrugated board, cosmetics, rubber and Tyre industries.

 

Micro crystalline Wax, Packing 

Our Micro crystalline wax is produced in 5 kg slabs which can be packed in carton or polypropylene bag ability of palatalizing too.

 

Micro crystalline Wax , export destinations

Referring to Micro crystalline wax application, this product is exporting to some different countries, such as: African, European, South American, Asian countries.

Our Micro Crystalline wax, producing, packing and exporting under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Iranian Paraffin Wax raw materials.

For taking updated price for Micro Crystalline wax, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of micro crystalline wax

 

Items Soft Hard Test method
Oil content 5-10% 1% Astm d-721
Melting point 65±2 ˚c 86-88 ˚c Astm d-87
Color Yellow Cream Astm d-1500
Flash point 250 ˚c 300 ˚c Astm d-92
Specific gravity 0.8-0.82 gr/cm3 0.8-0.82 gr/cm3 Astm d-3712
Congealing point Approx. 55 ˚c 70 ˚c Astm d-938
Kinematic viscosity @100 ˚c approx. 16 cst @100 ˚c approx. 16 cst Astm d-445

 

25
May

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax 0.5%,(66-68°C, M.P)

Paraffin wax 0.5% oil (66-68°C, M.P)

     (Fully Refined)

General Specification of Fully Refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (66-68°C, M.P)

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by fully refined paraffin wax category and so called crystal paraffin wax in the market, also. The main ingredient of, 0.5% fully refined paraffin wax is heavy slack wax and the final product will be taken by sweetening method. Paraffin wax 0.5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Application of Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (66-68°C, M.P)   

Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content is used for making high quality candles, decorative candles, cosmetic industries to make creams, skin masks, mascara, lip and chap sticks.

Food Industries to add in baking/frying oils, chocolates, fruit polishing,

Coatings for waxed paper or cloth.

Publish Industries to make oily papers and molding. Also, paraffin wax 0.5% oil content use for making candle and sculpture art.

paraffin wax 0.5% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless

 

Packing for Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content

Our fully refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.

According to the customer order palletizing of fully refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content, cartons is possible.

 

Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil (66-68°C, M.P), export destinations

Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (58-60°C, M.P), mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting Fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, south American, East Asian countries.

Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5%, is producing, packing and exporting to mentioned above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Fully Refined Paraffin Wax 0.5%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (66-68°C, M.P)

 

PEROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content 0.5% Max. ASTM D721
Penetration 14 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 6.2 cst ASTM D445
Color 0.1 y ASTM D1500
Melting Point 66-68°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 250°C Min. ASTM D92
Congealing Point 57°C ASTM D938

 

4
May

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax 0.5%,(58-60°C, M.P)

Paraffin wax 0.5% oil (58-60°C, M.P)
(Fully Refined)

General Specification of Fully Refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (58-60°C, M.P)

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by fully refined paraffin wax category and so called crystal paraffin wax in the market, also. The main ingredient of, 0.5% fully refined paraffin wax is heavy slack wax and the final product will be taken by sweetening method. Paraffin wax 0.5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

Application of Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (58-60°C, M.P)

Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content is used for making high quality candles, decorative candles, cosmetic industries to make creams, skin masks, mascara, lip and chap sticks.Food Industries to add in baking/frying oils, chocolates, fruit polishing,Coatings for waxed paper or cloth

Publish Industries to make oily papers and molding. Also, paraffin wax 0.5% oil content use for making candle and sculpture art.

paraffin wax 0.5% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless

Packing for Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content

Our fully refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.

According to the customer order palletizing of fully refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content, cartons is possible.

Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil (58-60°C, M.P), export destinations

Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (58-60°C, M.P), mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting Fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, south American, East Asian countries.

Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5%, is producing, packing and exporting to mentioned above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Fully Refined Paraffin Wax 0.5%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

Technical Specification of Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (58-60°C, M.P)

METHOD VALUE/RESULTS PROPERTIES
ASTM D721 23% Max. Oil Content
ASTM D1321 14 (0.1 mm) Penetration
ASTM D445 6.2 cst Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C
ASTM D1500 0.1 y Color
ASTM D87 58-60°C Melting Point
ASTM D92 250°C Min. Flash Point
ASTM D938 57°C Congealing Point

FPT PARAFFIN MSDS

22
Apr

Articles

ARTICLES

Fruits (Apple) Polishing By Wax

If you walked out into an orchard, picked an apple from the tree and rubbed that apple on your shirt, you would notice that it shined – you’ve just polished the natural wax that an apple produces to protect its high water content. Without wax, fruits and vegetables like apples would lose their vital crispness and moisture through normal respiration and transpiration – eventually leaving them soft and dry.

After harvest, apples are washed and brushed to remove leaves and field dirt before they are packed in cartons for shipping to your local market. This cleaning process removes the fruit’s original wax coating or polishing, so to protect the fruit many apple packers will re-apply a commercial grade wax. One pound of wax may cover as many as 160,000 pieces of fruit; perhaps two drops is the most paraffin wax covering each apple.

Waxes have been used on fruits and vegetables since the 1920s. They are all made from natural ingredients, and are certified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration to be safe to eat. They come from natural sources including carnauba wax, from the leaves of a Brazilian palm; candellia wax, derived from reed-like desert plants of the genus Euphorbia; and food-grade shellac, which comes from a secretion of the lac bug found in India and Pakistan. These waxes are also approved for use as food additives for candy and pastries. (Now you know why your chocolate bars melt in your mouth but not in your hand…yes, it is because of paraffin wax.)

The commercial waxes do not easily wash off because they adhere to any natural wax remaining on the fruit after cleaning. Waxed produce can be scrubbed with a vegetable brush briefly in lukewarm water and rinsed before eating to remove wax and surface dirt. (Using detergents on porous foods like apples is not recommended!) ”

 

How to calculate how much Paraffin wax to use

You’ve got your mould or your container and you’re ready to make some candles but how much Paraffin wax do you need?

Find out more about the different Paraffin waxes available. Specially paraffin oil content.

It’s easy to work out.

1-Fill the container or mold with water (if it’s a mould, cover the hole with your finger) to the proper level

2-Tip the water into a measuring jug, round up to the nearest 10ml or

3-so Deduct 20%

That’s the number of grams of Paraffin wax to use

For example if your container takes 250ml of water, you would use 200g of Paraffin wax (250-50).

This is because 1ml of water weighs exactly 1 gram (for the nerds amongst you this is because a kilogram is defined as the weight of 1 litre of water). So 250ml of water weighs 250g. However, Paraffin wax is slightly less dense than water so you need to deduct 20% or so to get the right weight in Paraffin wax

 

 

15
Apr

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1.5% Oil Content

Paraffin wax 1.5% oil

 

General Specification of Semi Refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by semi refined paraffin wax category. The main ingredient of, 1-1.5% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy or light slack waxes as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5%, between 58 to 65°C. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. The heavy one often used in nearest countries to the equator. Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

Application of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content commonly use in candle making because of its own property such as proper oil content, whitening grade.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content is used for making high quality candles, container candles, cosmetic industries, PVC pipe and fitting producing, Paint Industries, coating and polishing.

Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

Packing for semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

Our semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.

According to the customer order palletizing of semi refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content, cartons is possible.

Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content, export destination

Our Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content, is exporting to some different destination, because of type of use and properties. Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% is forwarding to African countries, such as:South Africa, Madagascar, Europe like: Bulgaria, Poland, Germany, Italy, Latin America: Ecuador, Colombia, Ecuador, Middle east and east Asia Countries.

Our Semi Refined Paraffin wax 1-1.5% is producing, packing and exporting to mentioned destinations under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials.

For taking updated price for Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-1.5%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

Technical Specification of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

PROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content 1-1.5% Max. ASTM D721
Penetration 26 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 6-6.5 cst ASTM D445
Color 0.3 y ASTM D1500
Melting Point 67°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 250°C Min. ASTM D92
Congealing Point 60-62°C ASTM D938