Paraffin wax has a very high heat capacity, meaning it is able to absorb and retain a great amount of heat. A paraffin wax spa takes advantage of paraffin‘s heat-retaining capacity in a simple process called heat transfer. In technical terms, heat is transferred to the core of the affected area as Paraffin wax-goes through a phase change. As it melts, the paraffin becomes a liquid and is able to retain more heat. Then, when a hand, foot, or other area is dipped into the heated bath, the phase of the paraffin that surrounds the dipped area quickly changes into a solid. The heat that is given off is called the heat of fusion.
More simply, the heat that goes into melting the paraffin comes out when it solidifies into a comforting paraffin coating, thus transferring the heat into the affected limb. Another way to look at it is the paraffin is the medium that transfers heat from the Therabath to the painful area.
At the same time, the heat from the paraffin opens pores and increases circulation in the skin. This is why paraffin is so beneficial to skin, leaving skin softened and more radiant.
Paraffin therapy is one of the most effective methods of applying deep heat to relieve pain and stiffness. The warm paraffin also moisturizes for healthier looking, softer skin.
Therabath warm paraffin wax treatments are fast-acting, drug-free, and versatile, providing heat therapy for many different applications from arthritis joint pain relief to salon hand, foot, and facial services.
Therabath paraffin baths can be used in the home, office, hospital, or clinic …
This type of paraffin wax, identifying by fully refined paraffin wax category and so called crystal paraffin wax in the market, also. The main ingredient of, 0.5% fully refined paraffin wax is heavy slack wax and the final product will be taken by sweetening method. Paraffin wax 0.5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.
Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content is used for making high quality candles, decorative candles, cosmetic industries to make creams, skin masks, mascara, lip and chap sticks.
Food Industries to add in baking/frying oils, chocolates, fruit polishing,
Coatings for waxed paper or cloth.
Publish Industries to make oily papers and molding. Also, paraffin wax 0.5% oil content use for making candle and sculpture art.
paraffin wax 0.5% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless
Our fully refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.
According to the customer order palletizing of fully refined Paraffin wax 0.5% oil content, cartons is possible.
Fully refined paraffin wax 0.5% oil content (58-60°C, M.P), mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting Fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, south American, East Asian countries.
Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax 0.5%, is producing, packing and exporting to mentioned above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.
For taking updated price for Fully Refined Paraffin Wax 0.5%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.
|Oil Content||0.5% Max.||ASTM D721|
|Penetration||14 (0.1 mm)||ASTM D1321|
|Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C||6.2 cst||ASTM D445|
|Color||0.1 y||ASTM D1500|
|Melting Point||66-68°C||ASTM D87|
|Flash Point||250°C Min.||ASTM D92|
|Congealing Point||57°C||ASTM D938|