Iran paraffin wax properties

21
Oct

What The Heck Is Paraffin Wax, And Why Is It In Beauty Products?

What The Heck Is Paraffin Wax, And Why Is It In Beauty Products?

You may have seen women dipping their hands or feet into an opaque white or pink substance at the nail salon and wondered what the heck that was about. The liquid is actually paraffin wax, which is commonly used in beauty products to soften and smooth skin.

Paraffin wax comes in many forms and is a type of mineral oil often found in face creams and body lotions. Paraffin wax is used in beauty products because it is a less expensive way to make skin feel moisturized.

paraffin wax has a long history of also treating many different physical conditions such as increasing blood flow, arthritis, improving joint stiffness and reducing pain when heated and applied/rubbed onto the skin/joint area.

“It has a low melting point, which means that it melts into a liquid at a temperature that is not too hot to immerse onto the skin,” says Shapiro. Hence the relaxed feeling you get during a paraffin wax treatment when your hands or feet are engulfed in the warm substance.

Although the ingredient makes your skin feel softened and relieved from minor aches, Shapiro says that’s about all it does. “It is not actually properly hydrating and repairing skin,” he says.

The dermatologist adds that paraffin wax is known to clog pores and can also be harmful if swallowed because of the fact that it does not break down easily. “In skincare, paraffin is commonly used in its oil form and again, it is a derivative of petroleum,” says Shapiro. “It is very smooth and slippery, which is why it’s oftentimes put in lotions and creams so that it can smear and rub into skin easily.

 

 

15
Jun

Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil (60-62°C, M.P)

Paraffin wax Max 1% oil (60-62°C, M.P)

     (Fully Refined)

General Specification of Fully Refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (60-62°C, M.P)

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by fully refined paraffin wax category and so called crystal paraffin wax in the market, also. The main ingredient of, Max 1% fully refined paraffin wax is heavy slack wax and the final product will be taken by sweetening method. Paraffin wax Max 1% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

Application of Fully refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (60-62°C, M.P)   

Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content is used for making high quality candles, decorative candles, and cosmetic industries to make creams, skin masks, mascara, and lip and chap sticks.

Food Industries to add in baking/frying oils, chocolates, fruit polishing,

Coatings for waxed paper or cloth.

Publish Industries to make oily papers and molding. Also, paraffin wax Max 1% oil content use for making candle and sculpture art.

paraffin wax Max 1% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

 

Packing for Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content

Our fully refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be strapped.

According to the customer order palletizing of fully refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil content, cartons is possible.

Also, we able to offer Paraffin wax 1%, in powder or flake types.

 

Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1% oil (60-62°C, M.P), export destinations

Fully refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (58-60°C, M.P), mostly offered by customers which are manufacturing the best quality candles and cosmetic products. So, we are exporting fully refined paraffin wax to South America, African, European, South American, East Asian countries.countries like Turkey, Taiwan, India, Mexico.

Our Fully Refined Paraffin wax Max 1%, is producing, packing and exporting to mention above destinations, under Persia Paraffin authorization by the best Iranian paraffin wax raw materials in accordance with ASTM standard.

For taking updated price for Fully Refined Paraffin Wax Max 1%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of Fully refined paraffin wax Max 1% oil content (58-60°C, M.P)

 

PEROPERTIES VALUE/RESULTS METHOD
Oil Content Max 1%. ASTM D721
Specific Gravity @25°C 0.75 ASTM D1298
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 4/5-5 Cst ASTM D445
Color < 0.5 ASTM D1500
Melting Point 60-62°C ASTM D87

 

 

19
Mar

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 3-5%

Semi Refined Paraffin wax 3-5% oil

 

General Specification of paraffin wax 3-5% oil content

This type of paraffin wax, identifying by semi refined paraffin wax category. The main ingredient of, 3-5% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy Grade Slack Wax or light slack waxes as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 3-5%, between 58 to 65°C. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. The heavy one often used in nearest countries to the equator. Paraffin wax 3-5% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to the ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.

 

Application of semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content

Semi refined Paraffin wax 3-5% oil content commonly use in candle making such as container candle, church candle, because of its own property such as proper oil content, whitening grade.

Paraffin wax 3-5% oil content is used for, PVC pipe and fitting producing, Paint Industries, coating and polishing.

Paraffin wax 3-5% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.

 

Packing for semi refined Paraffin wax 3-5% oil content

Our semi refined Paraffin wax 3-5% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. Because of more oil content in comparison with other semi refined paraffin waxes, in this carton packs must be use internal liner to avoid of splashing and leakage. This carton box will be shrink, finally.

According to the customer order palletizing of semi refined Paraffin wax 3-5% oil content, cartons is possible.

Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 3-5% oil content, export destinations

Referring to Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 3-5% application, this product is exporting to some different countries, such as: African, European, South American, Asian countries.

Our Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 3-5%, producing, packing and exporting under Persia Paraffin authorization in accordance with ASTM standard by the best Iranian Paraffin Wax raw materials.

For taking updated price for Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 3-5%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.

 

Technical Specification of semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content

 

PROPERTIES

VALUE/RESULTS

TEST METHOD

Oil Content 3-5% Max. ASTM D721
Penetration 32-36 (0.1 mm) ASTM D1321
Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C 6.5-7 cst ASTM D445
Color 0.5-0.7 y ASTM D1500
Melting Point 62-66°C ASTM D87
Flash Point 250°C Min. ASTM D92