You may have seen women dipping their hands or feet into an opaque white or pink substance at the nail salon and wondered what the heck that was about. The liquid is actually paraffin wax, which is commonly used in beauty products to soften and smooth skin.
Paraffin wax comes in many forms and is a type of mineral oil often found in face creams and body lotions. Paraffin wax is used in beauty products because it is a less expensive way to make skin feel moisturized.
paraffin wax has a long history of also treating many different physical conditions such as increasing blood flow, arthritis, improving joint stiffness and reducing pain when heated and applied/rubbed onto the skin/joint area.
“It has a low melting point, which means that it melts into a liquid at a temperature that is not too hot to immerse onto the skin,” says Shapiro. Hence the relaxed feeling you get during a paraffin wax treatment when your hands or feet are engulfed in the warm substance.
Although the ingredient makes your skin feel softened and relieved from minor aches, Shapiro says that’s about all it does. “It is not actually properly hydrating and repairing skin,” he says.
The dermatologist adds that paraffin wax is known to clog pores and can also be harmful if swallowed because of the fact that it does not break down easily. “In skincare, paraffin is commonly used in its oil form and again, it is a derivative of petroleum,” says Shapiro. “It is very smooth and slippery, which is why it’s oftentimes put in lotions and creams so that it can smear and rub into skin easily.
This type of paraffin wax, identifying by semi refined paraffin wax category. The main ingredient of, 1-3% semi refined paraffin wax is light or heavy slack wax. Heavy slack wax or light slack wax as raw material have impression on melting point of semi refined paraffin wax 1-3%, between 58 to 68°C. This differences allow to the customers to choose inquired paraffin wax according to its own country temperature and location. The heavy one often used in nearest countries to the equator. Paraffin wax 1-3% oil, is transparent, white, too hard, non-odor. Our products are producing by full QC supervision according to ASTM standard and will be guaranteed by Faragam Petro Tech Company.
Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content commonly use in candle making (decorative candle, container candle, church candle) because of its own property such as proper oil content, whitening grade.
Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content is used for, PVC pipe and fitting producing, Paint Industries, coating and polishing.
Semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% is used in food packaging as a coating/lamination for folding cartons, corrugated containers, flexible packaging, paper cups and food containers. This wax layer is required for its water resistance, oil-proofing, and barrier against odors and gases. Specialized paraffin wax developed for this purpose is tasteless and odorless.
Our semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content products are proposing in 5-6 kg slabs. Each 5 slabs packed in a PP bags then pack in a, 30 kg carton box. This carton box will be shrink.
According to the customer order palletizing of semi refined Paraffin wax 1-3% oil content, cartons is possible.
Based on Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3% application, we are exporting this product to some different destinations, such as: South Africa, Algeria, Madagascar, Egypt, Djibouti, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Italy, Portugal, Spain, India, Vietnam, Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia, Colombia, Argentin.
For taking updated price for Semi Refined Paraffin Wax 1-3%, and knowing more about further details, please contact us by our contact lines/email.
|Oil Content||1-3% Max.||ASTM D721|
|Penetration||28-32 (0.1 mm)||ASTM D1321|
|Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C||6-6.5 cst||ASTM D445|
|Color||0.6 y||ASTM D1500|
|Melting Point||62-66°C||ASTM D87|
|Flash Point||250°C Min.||ASTM D92|