31
Oct

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52  is used as a supplement in various industries and is considered as an intermediary commodity.

Chlorine paraffin and DOP are substitutes for each other.

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52, General specification:

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52 is manufactured by the chlorination of n-paraffin or paraffin wax, normally in a batch process. The reaction is exothermic and leads to the generation of the by-product hydrochloric acid. After removing residual traces of acid, a stabilizer is added to produce finished batches.

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52, Applications:

Replacing the main plastics Dioxyl Phthalate-Dioxo-Acetyl Phthalate Expansion and Plasticizers in the processing of vinyl polymers, auxiliary polymers and chlorinated tires of neoprene additives in lubricating oils and industrial oils such as oils in rollers, And drawing of refractory materials, production of PVC films, artificial leather production, rubber industry, cable sheathing, flexible PVC pipes production, and production of marine paints.

 

  1. Chlorinated paraffin is a plasticizer largely used in PVC. CPW is used as an additive in industrial lubricants like gear oil as a fire retardant chemical additive.
  2. Chlorinated paraffin is used as plasticizers in paint sealants and adhesives. The main advantage over other alternatives is inertness and it enhances flame retardant properties. Cpw with high chlorine content is used as flame retardants in a wide range of rubbers and polymer systems.
  3. Chlorinated paraffin is also used in formulation of metal working lubricants as they are one of the most effective extreme pressure additives for lubricants used in a wide range of machining and engineering operations.

 

Chlorinated paraffin CPW 50/52, technical Specification

CP grade cp 50
Chlorine content 50-52%
Appearance pale yellow liquid
Colour in hazen unit 120
Specific gr. At 30 c 1. 26-1. 28
Viscosity at 25 c in poise 13-18
Thermal stability at 180 c for 1 hour pale yellow to light yellow

 

21
Oct

What The Heck Is Paraffin Wax, And Why Is It In Beauty Products?

What The Heck Is Paraffin Wax, And Why Is It In Beauty Products?

You may have seen women dipping their hands or feet into an opaque white or pink substance at the nail salon and wondered what the heck that was about. The liquid is actually paraffin wax, which is commonly used in beauty products to soften and smooth skin.

Paraffin wax comes in many forms and is a type of mineral oil often found in face creams and body lotions. Paraffin wax is used in beauty products because it is a less expensive way to make skin feel moisturized.

paraffin wax has a long history of also treating many different physical conditions such as increasing blood flow, arthritis, improving joint stiffness and reducing pain when heated and applied/rubbed onto the skin/joint area.

“It has a low melting point, which means that it melts into a liquid at a temperature that is not too hot to immerse onto the skin,” says Shapiro. Hence the relaxed feeling you get during a paraffin wax treatment when your hands or feet are engulfed in the warm substance.

Although the ingredient makes your skin feel softened and relieved from minor aches, Shapiro says that’s about all it does. “It is not actually properly hydrating and repairing skin,” he says.

The dermatologist adds that paraffin wax is known to clog pores and can also be harmful if swallowed because of the fact that it does not break down easily. “In skincare, paraffin is commonly used in its oil form and again, it is a derivative of petroleum,” says Shapiro. “It is very smooth and slippery, which is why it’s oftentimes put in lotions and creams so that it can smear and rub into skin easily.